2005 ENnie Nominations
+ Log in or register to post
Page 1 of 13 1234567891011 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 124
  1. #1

    2005 ENnie Nominations

    I am pleased and honoured to announce the nominations for the 2005 Gen Con EN World RPG Awards. On behalf of the judges and the Board of Directors, I would like to congratulate those nominated, and indeed, everyone for their work in the past year. Some of the categories were quite contentious with some fine submissions making for more than one close call.

    Best Fan Site
    www.Againsttheshadow.org
    buffy.velvet-edge.com
    www.d20srd.org
    www.modus-operandi.co.uk
    www.planewalker.com
    Honorable mention: www.paranoia-live.net/news.php

    Best Cartography
    City State of the Invincible Overlord (Necromancer Games)
    Dungeons of Doom (Green Ronin Publishing)
    e-adventure Tiles Dungeon Details vol 2 (Skeleton Key Games)
    Temple Quarter: A City Quarters Sourcebook (The Game Mechanics)
    World Map of Greyhawk (Paizo Publishing)
    Honorable mention: Hudson City: The Urban Abyss (Hero Games)

    Best Art, Cover
    The Authority (Guardians of Order)
    Beyond Countless Doorways (Malhavoc Press)
    Blue Rose (Green Ronin Publishing)
    Ex Machina (Guardians of Order)
    Paranoia XP (Mongoose Publishing)
    Honorable mention: Iron Kingdoms Character Guide-Full Metal Fantasy Vol 1 (Privateer Press)

    Best Art, Interior
    Dark Legacies Players Guide (Red Spire Press)
    Dreaming Cities (Guardians of Order)
    Monte Cook's Arcana Evolved (Malhavoc Press)
    Vampire: the Requiem (White Wolf Publishing)
    World of Darkness Ghost Stories (White Wolf Publishing)
    Honorable mention: Ars Magica 5th Edition (Atlas Games)

    Best Production Values
    Ars Magica 5th Edition (Atlas Games)
    The Authority (Guardians of Order)
    Warhammer Fantasy RPG (Black Industries)
    Werewolf: The Forsaken (White Wolf Publishing)
    X-Crawl Color Edition (PandaHead Productions)
    Honorable mention: Red Star (Green Ronin Publishing)

    Best Writing
    Iron Kingdoms World Guide: Full Metal Fantasy Vol 2 (Privateer Press)
    Meddling Kids (Pandahead Productions)
    Murchadĺs Legacy (Parentĺs Basement Games)
    Valus (Different World Publications)
    World of Darkness Core Book (White Wolf Publishing)
    Honorable mention: Beyond Countless Doorways (Malhavoc Press)

    Best Rules
    Advanced Bestiary (Green Ronin Publishing)
    Ars Magica 5th Edition (Atlas Games)
    Blue Rose (Green Ronin Publishing)
    Burning Wheel (Burning Wheel)
    Capes (Muse of Fire Studio)
    Honorable mention: The World of Darkness: Storytelling System Rulebook (White Wolf Publishing)

    Best Adventure
    DCC 11: The Dragon Fiend Pact (Goodman Games)
    Maure Castle: Dungeon Magazine #112 (Paizo Publishing)
    Slavelords of Cydonia (Bad Axe Games)
    Trouble at Durbenford (Necromancer Games)
    Villiany Amok (Hero Games)
    Honorable mention: Danse de La Mort parts1-8 (White Wolf Publishing)

    Best Adversary/Monster Product
    Advanced Bestiary (Green Ronin Publishing)
    Foes of Freedom (Green Ronin Publishing)
    A Magical Soceity Beast Builder (Expeditious Retreat Press)
    Monster Burner (Burning Wheel)
    Old World Bestiary WFRP (Black Industries)
    Honorable mention: Master and Minions 1: Swarm of Stirges (Behemoth3)

    Best Campaign Setting/Setting Supplement
    Black Company (Green Ronin Publishing)
    Hudson City (Hero Games)
    Iron Kingdoms World Guide: Full Metal Fantasy Vol 2 (Privateer Press)
    Valus (Different World Publication)
    X-Crawl Color Edition (PandaHead Productions)
    Honorable mention: Valdorian Age (Hero Games)

    Best Supplement
    Advanced Gamemasters Guide (Green Ronin Publishing)
    Beyond Countless Doorways (Malhavoc Press)
    Dark Champions (Hero Games)
    Temple Quarter: A City Quarters Sourcebook (The Game Mechanics)
    Vampire: the Requiem (White Wolf Publishing)
    Honorable mention: Werewolf: the Forsaken (White Wolf Publishing)

    Best Aid or Accessory
    Area of Effect Packages (Steel Sqwire)
    Battlebox: Core Fantasy Set (Fiery Dragon Productions)
    Conan Pocket Edition (Mongoose Publishing)
    Dungeon Magazine (Paizo Publishing)
    Future Tiles: Starships (Fiery Dragon Productions)
    Honorable mention: Vampire: the Requiem Storytellers Screen (White Wolf Publishing)

    Best Free Product or Web Enhancement
    Danse de La Mort parts1-8 (White Wolf Publishing)
    Dungeon magazine map and handouts (114-122) (Paizo Publishing)
    Fort Griffin Echo Vol 1, number 1 (Dog House Rules)
    Harphq.com (Iron Crown Enterprises)
    A Magical Society: Guide to Monster Statistics (Expeditious Retreat Press)
    Honorable mention: Necromancer Games web page

    Best Electronic Product
    Sponsored by DriveThruRPG.com
    Buy the Numbers (ST Cooley Publishing)
    Counter Collection Digital (Fiery Dragon Productions)
    Danse de La Mort parts1-8 (White Wolf Publishing)
    Frontier town Ft Griffin (Dog House Rules)
    PCGen 5.8.0 (PCGen)
    Honorable mention: Campaign Suite Extended (Twin Rose Software)

    Best Game
    Ars Magica 5th Edition (Atlas Games)
    Capes (Muse of Fire Studio)
    Fireborn Players Handbook (Fantasy Flight Games)
    Warhammer Fantasy Roleplaying (Black Industries)
    World of Darkness Rulebook (White Wolf Publishing)
    Honorable mention: Burning Wheel (Burning Wheel)

    Best d20 Game
    Blue Rose (Green Ronin Publishing)
    Castles & Crusades (Troll Lord Games)
    Dawning Star: Operation Quick Launch (Blue Devil Games)
    Monte Cook's Arcana Evolved (Malhavoc Press)
    X-Crawl Color Edition (PandaHead Productions)
    Honorable mention: Masque of the Red Death (White Wolf)

    Best Publisher
    Fiery Dragon Productions
    Green Ronin Publishing
    Necromancer Games
    Paizo Publishing
    White Wolf Publishing
    Honorable mention: Guardians of Order

    The Voting booth is now open. Best of luck to all the competitors!
    Last edited by Michael Morris; Monday, 18th July, 2005 at 03:40 PM. Reason: Voting Booth Open

  2. #2
    CreativeMountainGames.com COPPER SUBSCRIBER
    Lama (Lvl 13)

    Mark's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Mt Prospect, IL
    Posts
    15,711
    Reviews
    Read 0 Reviews

    ° Block Mark


    ° Friend+
    Congrats to all of the nominees and best of luck on the awards!

  3. #3
    And....it is on.


    Best of luck to all.

  4. #4
    Member
    Scout (Lvl 6)

    Psion's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Southern MD
    Posts
    16,067
    Reviews
    Read 0 Reviews
    I Defended The Walls!

    ° Block Psion


    ° Friend+
    Congratulation to all the hard working and talented individuals nominated.

    And a special tip'o'the'hat to those who have not previously been recognized by the ENnies!

  5. #5
    Slumbering in Tsar
    Lama (Lvl 13)

    DaveMage's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    6,763
    Reviews
    Read 0 Reviews
    I Defended The Walls!

    ° Block DaveMage


    ° Friend+
    I guess WotC didn't enter again this year...

    Hats off to BiggusGeekus for Murchadĺs Legacy (Parentĺs Basement Games)!

    Would it be possible to denote the game system that each of the nominees are in? I certainly have no clue about some of the ones above and I'm sure others are in the same boat.

    Thanks!

  6. #6
    Member
    Minor Trickster (Lvl 4)

    Ghostwind's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Bluffton, IN
    Posts
    3,132
    Reviews
    Read 0 Reviews

    ° Block Ghostwind


    ° Friend+
    Congratulations to the nominees. Gonna be some interesting results this year given the competition in the categories.

  7. #7
    Member
    Defender (Lvl 8)

    Wulf Ratbane's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    U.S. New England
    Posts
    8,336
    Reviews
    Read 0 Reviews

    ° Block Wulf Ratbane


    ° Friend+
    My thanks to all of the judges for their hard work, and of course for the honor of our nomination.

    Congratulations to all of the other nominees!

  8. #8
    I think I just had an ENniegasm.

  9. #9
    Congratulations to all the nominees. This year there were many, many excellent entries. I know I had a very difficult time narrowing my choices down in many categories (and from the discussions we had, so did the other judges). Best of luck to everyone in the voting!

  10. #10
    Dextra, is that the order that the awards will be announced in? (I must have the order right before I open the booth).

    EDIT: Nevermind - I'll launch it with this order - it can't be that far off and it's not that important that the voting list matches the order given out anyway (IMO)
    Last edited by Michael Morris; Monday, 18th July, 2005 at 03:32 PM.

+ Log in or register to post
Page 1 of 13 1234567891011 ... LastLast

Quick Reply Quick Reply

Similar Threads

  1. DHR Celebrates 2005 ENnie Nominations!
    By Geoff in forum Roleplaying Games General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Tuesday, 19th July, 2005, 05:19 AM
  2. 2005 ENnie Nominations
    By Dextra in forum Roleplaying Games General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Monday, 18th July, 2005, 06:10 PM
  3. 2005 ENnie Nominations
    By Dextra in forum Roleplaying Games General Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: Monday, 18th July, 2005, 03:57 PM
  4. ENnie 2005- Judge Nominations
    By Dextra in forum Roleplaying Games General Discussion
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: Monday, 28th February, 2005, 01:31 PM
  5. ENnie Nominations!
    By johnsemlak in forum Roleplaying Games General Discussion
    Replies: 92
    Last Post: Thursday, 17th July, 2003, 02:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •