Mark Chance
Boingy! Boingy!
[sblock=d20 System Monsters/NPCs]
The Soft Corps (EL 16): Intelligent oozes led by a half-dragon svirfneblin!
* (CR 9) Blurblex, black pudding cleric 6
* (CR 9) Dolloppoli, advanced gelatinous cube barbarian 4
* (CR 9) Mublor, gray ooze rogue 5
* (CR 9) Xanumph, ochre jelly monk 4
* (CR 15) Frelbor Yandov, half-dragon (black)/half-svirfneblin rogue 3/illusionist 5/arcane trickster 4
Oswild Iommi (EL 12): Advanced ghast bard 4/shadowdancer 4
The Mountain-Breaker (EL 12):
* (CR 11) Ikazuchi Mountain-Breaker, ogre samurai 5/cavalier 3
* (CR 8) Advanced dire boar (Ikazuchi's mount)
Elite Goblin Scouting Party (EL 9):
* (CR 4) Goblin scout 4 (x3)
* (CR 4) Worg scout 2 (x3)
Baphomet (EL 22): Unique outsider barbarian 14
Frost Ogres (EL 12):
* Frost Creature Template
* Ice Domain
* (CR 10) Oolwa, frost ogre cleric 6
* (C 4) Frost ogres (x6)
Nictoris, Naga Lich-Queen, and Her Lackeys (EL 22):
*(CR 20) Nictoris, dark naga lich dragon disciple 5/loremaster 5
*(CR 17) Grakk, advanced half-fiendish gray render
*(CR 17) Sskaltar, troglodyte wereconstrictor fighter 4/blackguard 8
Avernal Ooze (EL 7): NE Large ooze (evil, extraplanar)
Demogorgon (EL 22): Unique undead fighter 10
Crubre the Last Seen (EL 12): Babau assassin 3/blackguard 3
The Hellfoot Clan (EL 7):
* (CR 1) Hellfoot Bandit (x6), fiendish halfling warrior 2
* (CR 4) Dagda Hellfoot, fiendish halfing warrior 4
The Mountain King (EL 14):
* (CR 13) The Mountain King, advanced phrenic gargoyle ravager 6
* (CR 7) The Mountain King's Personal Guard (x4), advanced gargoyle
The Deep Mother (EL 10):
* (CR 9) The Deep Mother, advanced aboleth
* (CR 6) Skum cleric of Incabulos
Lupigriff Riders (EL 11):
* (CR 6) Lupigriff Riders (x4), goblin druid 6
* (CR 2) Lupigriffs (x4)
* (No CR) Dire bat animal companion (x4)
Airamis (EL 10): Advanced air mephit fighter 1/duelist 5
Half-Dragon Shark Zombies
* (CR 5) Half-Dragon Shark Zombie
* (CR 8) Uber Half-Dragon Shark Zombie
Covey of Hags (EL 13):
* (CR 10) Brynhildr, annis hag sharklord 4
* (CR 10) Hildr, sea hag shugenja 6
* (CR 10) Sigrdrifa, green hag horizon walker 5
Maji (EL 11):
* (CR 10) Maji, triton swashbuckler 8
* (CR 8) Maji's giant octopus
Kiwanja (EL 12): Minor xorn wu jen 3/cleric 3/geomancer 3
Tûzkár (EL 11): Magmin psychic warrior 5/pyrokineticist 3
The Hierarchs of the Horned Society (EL 22):
* (CR 20) The Scourge of Erythnul, giant two-headed troll fighter 10
* (CR 20) The Master of Battle, gnoll cleric 9/warmind 10
Red Tunic Thugs (EL 9): Human fighter 4
Deadly Critters:
* (EL 8, CR 2) Advanced shocker lizards (x9)
* (EL 7, CR 3) Monstrous undead centipedes (x4)
* (CR 11) Advanced ethereal filcher rogue 7
Congress of Dire Baboons (EL 9):
* (CR 3) Alpha dire baboons (x2)
* (CR 2) Dire baboons (x8)
Jadeling (EL 5): A new type of magic item using dragon!
Four from the Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth:
* (CR 9) Fomorian giant
* (CR 10) Chossus the Gorgimera
* (CR 6) Chasme
* (CR 10) Dracolisk
Elite Undead Guardians:
* (EL 9, CR 5) Spell-stitched vampire spawn (x4)
* (EL 12, CR 10) Assassin ghouls, rogue 2/assassin 6 (x2)
Muriel, Firstborn of Wee Jas (CR 30): Human cleric 5/wizard 5/mystic theurge 10/divine oracle 10
Chieftan Korag (CR 14): Troll barbarian 4/bear warrior 5
The Abyssal Mind (CR 11): Half-fiend vampire intellect devourer
Streicher and Julia, Agents of Wastri (EL 19):
* (CR 17) Streicher, human rogue 7/evangelist 5/exemplar 5
* (CR 15) Julia, human cleric 1/paladin 5/warpriest 9
* (CR 9) Black glaives of Wastri, human cleric 1/monk 5/black glaive 3 (x10)
* Black Glaive of Wastri prestige class
Thanic Savant: An evil prestige class
Return to the Tomb of Horrors Favorites:
* (CR 9) Bone weird
* (CR 1) Moilian heart
* Moilian zombie template
* (CR 3) Negative fundamental swarm
* (CR 15) The Vestige
* (CR 9) Winter-wight
* Gaseous subtype
Three Chimeras (EL 14):
* (CR 11) Chimeric advanced yrthak
* (CR 11) Advanced chimera
* (CR 11) Chimeric razor boar
The Spectral Huntsman (EL 9):
* (CR 6) The Spectral Huntsman, ghost gnoll ranger 4
* (CR 3) Ghost hyenas (x3)
* (CR 3) Ghost gnolls (x3)
Titanic Housecast of Legend (EL 15)
Ash Bloodroot (EL 30): Lich treant ex-druid 11/blighter 9
Cade Greenbough (EL 13): Ghost halfling monk 7/kensai 4
Half-Fiendish Phantom Fungus (EL 4)
Various Plant Monsters:
* (CR 10) Shambling mound barbarian 4
* (CR 26) Advanced paragon assassin vine
* (CR 19) Pseudonatural violet fungus
* (CR 3) Shrieker nomad 5 & psicrystal
* (CR 8) Fiendish tendriculos
Sir Gonoszság (EL 8): Death knight human aristocrat 6
The Crocold (EL 3): Tauric kobold-crocodile warrior 1
Lots of Tauric Creatures:
* (CR 4) The Waspbear, tauric bugbear-giant wasp warrior 1
* (CR 3) The Duerder, tauric duergar-Large monstrous spider warrior 1
* (CR 4) The Drowolf, tauric drow-dire wolf warrior 1
* (CR 4) The Praying Gnolltis, tauric gnoll-giant praying mantis warrior 1
* (CR 3) The Gobloar, tauric goblin-boar warrior 1
Tougher Tauric Creatures:
* (CR 7) The Raptorfolk, tauric lizardfolk-megaraptor warrior 1
* (CR 6) The Seacathah, tauric locathah-advanced sea cat warrior 1
* (CR 8) The Dragorc, tauric orc-dragonne warrior 1
Athach Warlord (CR 10): Athach fighter 2 (D&D and True20)
Wasfae (CR 10): Devilish Wasp-Creatures
Khephren (CR 13): Half-Fiendish Androsphinx Mummy
Orcs & Goblins, Introduction | Orcs & Goblins:
* (CR 1) Boldog, an orc with fiendish blood
* (CR 1/3) Gobbo, the basic goblin
* (CR 1/2) Snaga, the basic orc
* (CR 1/4) Snotling, Tiny verminous goblinoid
* (CR 1/3) Snuffler, the bloodhound goblin
* (CR 2) Uruk-Hai, the uber-orc
Creatures of Irish Myth:
* (CR 4) Bricriu, the strife bringers
Plus four more:
* (CR 1/2) Fir Bolg, spear-wielding elves
* Children of Lir Template, creatures who polymorph into great swans
* (CR 4) Sample Child of Lir: Fir Bolg Ranger
* (CR 1) Great Swan, majestic birds
Peace's Takers (EL 13):
* (CR 12) Peace Meilaender, human rogue 6/fighter 2/dervish 4
* (CR 8) Gilbert of the Changing Fist, human monk 1/transmuter 5/enlightened fist 2
* (CR 6) Ezekiel, human rogue 4/ranger 2
* (CR 6) Newark, half-vampire human rogue 3/fighter 2
Vermin-Kin:
* Vermin-Kin Template
* (CR 6) Vermin-Kin Huge Hunting Spider
The Tenebrous Templars, Servants of Orcus (EL 16):
* (CR 12) Ahsryel Wightspawn, swarm-shifter deathlock rogue5/lurking terror 3
* (CR 12) Aldesal Vobert, advanced choker cleric 5/assassin 4
* (CR 9) Blood-Caw, achaierai pious templar 4
* (CR 9) Chopsis, hieracosphinx divine crusader 4
* (CR 9) The Tongue of Orcus, doppelganger bard 2/evangelist 4
* (CR 10) Yohandi, hooded pupil human cleric 3/wizard 3/true necromancer 3 (including two ettin skeleton guards)
The Lord of Despair (EL 21): Fallen planetar lich hierophant 5
The Brain in a Jar (EL 12):
* (CR 10) Hfuhruhurr, advanced brain in a jar wilder 5
* (CR 8) Hfuhruhurr's Crystal Guardian
* (CR 8) Marmaros, gargoyle fighter 1/death's chosen 3
Greek Myth Beasties:
* (CR 27) Charybdis
* (CR 8) Cerberus
* (CR 2) Diomedean Horse
* (CR 7) Nemean Lion
Obviously Named Monsters:
* (CR 1) Scare Crow, magical fear-causing avian
* (CR 4) Vampire Bat, undead energy draining bat-monster
* (CR 2) Timber Wolf, wolfoid plant creature
* (CR 3) Am-Bush, sneak-attacking shubbery
An Odd Couple of Monsters:
* (CR 7) Advanced Elite Phrenic Otyugh
* (CR 3) Swarm-Shifter Undead Fiendish Dire Weasel
Lava Children Squad (EL 10):
* (CR 8) Tunk, lava child fighter 5
* (CR 3) Lava Children (x6)
A Strange Pair of Allies (EL 10):
* (CR 8) Burratino, half-fiendish puppeteer psion (nomad) 5
* (CR 8) Hutjin, advanced quasit horizon walker 6
Advanced Half-Dragon Tyrannosaurus (x2) (EL 18)
Bunnies & Zombies:
* (CR 1/4) Dust Bunny, undead shapechanging rabbit
* (CR 1/2) Questing Zombie, undead with a purpose
Fiend Folio A:
* (CR 1/2) Aarakocra, a monstrous avian humanoid
* (CR 3) Adherer, a sticky predator
* (CR 5) Algoid, mean algae
* (CR 1/3) Al-mi'raj, the original rhinocerabbit
* (CR +2) Apparition, shadow magic variation of the ghost template
* (CR 1/2) Assassin Bug, monstrous fly that wants to impregnate you
* (CR 3) Astral Searcher, malevolent construct from the Astral Plane
Three Nifty Foes:
* (CR 9) Advanced Elite Crysmal
* (CR 10) Gravetouched Ghoul Advanced Elite Nymph
* (CR 5) Umbral Advanced Elite Pseudodragon
The Winged Madness (EL 14):
* (CR 11) Citanul, the Winged Madness: Mad Savant Advanced Elite Manticore
* (CR 9) Flame Paragon Fire Bugbear Sorcerer 5
* (CR 6) Flame Paragon Fire Bugbear Ranger 2 (x2)
* (CR 3) Flame Paragon Fire Bugbear (x20)
The Scion Squad (EL 9):
* (CR 4) Wink Silvertongue, a half-elf beguiler with a fey bloodline.
* (CR 4) Grusty Gurston, a dwarf copper dragon shaman with a storm giant bloodline.
* (CR 4) Badger Burrowshield, a gnome druid with a celestial bloodline.
* (CR 4) Thok of the Jungle, a jungle orc ranger with a titan bloodline.
* (CR 4) Byl Leebat Sün, a young lizardfolk champion who transforms into the sensational Scaly Avenger!
* (CR 4) Sir Oliver Shortshanks, a halfling knight with a gold dragon bloodline.
Fellgrim Ironfist: Dwarf Paragon 3/Fighter 1/Monk 4/Dwarven Defender 2 (CR 10)
Hound of Hell (CR 3): Invisible devil-hound, Pathfinder-style
Madadh (CR 3): Fey avenger, Pathfinder-style
Paper Tiger (CR 1/2): Origami construct, Pathfinder-style
The Wendigo (CR 6): Giant fey with a taste for flesh, Pathfinder-style
Quid Novi? Monsters:
* (CR 3) Baykok, the undead monster on your trail
* (CR 2) Qah-Lin-Me, the elder brother of the forest
Grendel (CR 7): Legendary troll
Pathfinder Halloween Monsters:
* (CR 1/3) Candy Apple Monster, sweet and deadly construct
* (CR 2) Child of the Corn, vegetable minions of a dark power
* (CR 3) Dead Man's Breath, incorporeal swarm
* (CR 4) Corpse Shifter, undead shapeshifter
* (CR 7) Pumpkin Devil, agent of vengeance
Half-Dragon Centipede Swarm (CR 6)
Thanksgiving Monsters:
* (CR 7) Baba Yaga's Oven, protecting the hut and baking the children
* (CR 15) The Dark Man in the Woods, 12th-level half-fiend lich witch
Recent Additions:
* (CR 2) Quickling, speedy fey that kills you quick
* (CR 7) Krel the Wretched, advanced dretch rogue (thug) 3
Gorgon Giant:
* (CR 8) Gorgon giant, amalgam of a gorgon and a hill giant
* (CR 15) Donchadd the Grinder, gorgon giant fighter 7
A Trio of Villains:
* (CR 7) Emyr Kendal the Hunger Dog, human shielded fighter 6/assassin 2
* (CR 7) Bricius Morcant, elf acrobat 6/shadowdancer 2
* (CR 10) Paora Mikaere, fey-touched young human phantasmist 11
Monsters @ Spes Magna Games:
* (CR 10) Lumusi the Crawling Horde, awakened rat swarm blight druid 9
* (CR 3) Mare of Diomedes, flesh-eating horse
* (CR 8) The Swift Storm, harpy ranger 4
Evil Halflings:
* (CR 2) Rondo, phalanx soldier 3
* (CR 2) Zondo, cavalier 3
* (CR 2) Chondo, brutal pugilist 3
* (CR 2) Londo, Zen archer 3
Kiran Drea (CR 8): Dragonbreath white kobold admixer 6
Bloat Zombie Template: Plague-bearing undead horror
The Deadly Doll: A CR 5 haunt.
Saltar Anura & Company: Boggard and lizardfolk enemies
* (CR 6) Saltar Anura, boggard summoner 4
* (CR 4) Oavpa, lizardfolk antipaladin 3
* (CR 4) Apoblnta, boggard oracle of battle 2
The Unsightly Sewing Room: A CR 4 haunt. Protect your eyes!
Penguins: Two kinds, including rules for penguin animal companions and penguin familiars
Wild Hunter: An elf ranger subjected to the Dark Taint.
Durgankhar (CR 14): Adult green dragon worm that walks
Haunts & Other Hazards:
* Jelly Bones, a bone-bending curse
* (CR 8) Baleful Lab, a vivisectionist's haunted chamber
* Boogie Fever, a toe-tapping disease
* (CR 8) The Night Gallery, a haunt-guarded hallway
* (CR 4) Pratfalls & Perilous Penguins, a slippery floor & fiendish penguins
More Haunts & Hazards:
* Demon-Haunted, a soul-destroying curse
* (CR 4) Starving Haunt, hungry for revenge
Catbirdopus: A CR 1/2 hybrid animal
Bili Ape (CR 3): A cryptid monster hungering for animal flesh
Timatheof (CR 3): Psionic monster that takes your time
Tasskar (CR 8): Giant vampire dromite nomad 6
Two New Monsters:
* (CR 2) Clockwork Monkey Swarm
* (CR 4) Phantom Fungus
Two Recent Posts:
* Little Goat Pass: A Micro-Adventure
* (CR 10) The Maskek: A lord among bog mummies
Starfleet Academy Cadets: 7 2nd-level characters made using Where No Man Has Gone Before
Gröd the Gorilla (CR 9): Awakened gorilla warrior wilder 8
Black Dragonfolk (CR 3)
Zahia (CR 15): Female advanced half-fiend merfolk white hair witch 11
More Retooled Reptilian Humanoids:
* (CR 2) Drakobold
* (CR 3) Troglodrake
5 PFRPG Archetypes:
* Dragon Warrior: A fighter with draconic might
* Jotunkin: A barbarian with giantish blood
* Telekinetic Monk: A psychokinetic martial artist
* Warp Thief: A rogue who warps space
* Yo-Yo Magus: A magus who fights with a yo-yo
Methoataske (CR 13): A really, really big alligator snapping turtle
Leonard Smalls (CR 9): Advanced fiendish human ranger (trapper|trophy hunter)/alchemist
Orc Leader (CR 6): Orc bard 5/red dragon disciple 2
[/sblock]
OSR Monsters/NPCs
Sarpashana: Deadly blob creature
Four Monsters:
* Giant Heliotrope Frog: Deadly jungle predator with a hypnotic hide
* Blitzkringler: Lawful warriors who fight the naughty
* Bellatrixian Plague Fungus: Biological warfare at its best
* Castoran Tailbiter: Rolling lizards
More for the Old School:
* New Dawn Syndicate Terminator Drone: Remote controlled destruction on two wheels.
* The Gibbering Sea: A cursed place of dark power.
* Book Golem: The library is open!
* Sleeping Knight: Slumbering champion who awakens at the right time.
* Masked Diva: Demonic servitor of deceit's god.
Shenzi Chaser: Scary carnivorous flightless bird (Swords & Wizardy and Stars Without Number stats)
Stuff Located on My Website:
* H Is for Hiawatha's Friends: Chibiabos and Kwasind from The Song of Hiawatha, done up Old School style
* I Is for Ichi: 2nd edition Mutants & Masterminds stats for the famous blind swordsman
* L Is for Lake Monsters: Old-School monster inspired by the movie Hypothermia
* P Is for Pauguk: The Grim Reaper from The Song of Hiawatha
* S Is for the Sharkodiak Riders of New Penguinea: Humanoid penguin barbarians!
* V Is for the Vengeance of the Puk-Wud-Jies: Old-School monster from The Song of Hiawatha
AD&D Monster Manual: A PDF of homebrew monsters ensconced in Google Drive.
More Homebrew AD&D PDFs
The Soft Corps (EL 16): Intelligent oozes led by a half-dragon svirfneblin!
* (CR 9) Blurblex, black pudding cleric 6
* (CR 9) Dolloppoli, advanced gelatinous cube barbarian 4
* (CR 9) Mublor, gray ooze rogue 5
* (CR 9) Xanumph, ochre jelly monk 4
* (CR 15) Frelbor Yandov, half-dragon (black)/half-svirfneblin rogue 3/illusionist 5/arcane trickster 4
Oswild Iommi (EL 12): Advanced ghast bard 4/shadowdancer 4
The Mountain-Breaker (EL 12):
* (CR 11) Ikazuchi Mountain-Breaker, ogre samurai 5/cavalier 3
* (CR 8) Advanced dire boar (Ikazuchi's mount)
Elite Goblin Scouting Party (EL 9):
* (CR 4) Goblin scout 4 (x3)
* (CR 4) Worg scout 2 (x3)
Baphomet (EL 22): Unique outsider barbarian 14
Frost Ogres (EL 12):
* Frost Creature Template
* Ice Domain
* (CR 10) Oolwa, frost ogre cleric 6
* (C 4) Frost ogres (x6)
Nictoris, Naga Lich-Queen, and Her Lackeys (EL 22):
*(CR 20) Nictoris, dark naga lich dragon disciple 5/loremaster 5
*(CR 17) Grakk, advanced half-fiendish gray render
*(CR 17) Sskaltar, troglodyte wereconstrictor fighter 4/blackguard 8
Avernal Ooze (EL 7): NE Large ooze (evil, extraplanar)
Demogorgon (EL 22): Unique undead fighter 10
Crubre the Last Seen (EL 12): Babau assassin 3/blackguard 3
The Hellfoot Clan (EL 7):
* (CR 1) Hellfoot Bandit (x6), fiendish halfling warrior 2
* (CR 4) Dagda Hellfoot, fiendish halfing warrior 4
The Mountain King (EL 14):
* (CR 13) The Mountain King, advanced phrenic gargoyle ravager 6
* (CR 7) The Mountain King's Personal Guard (x4), advanced gargoyle
The Deep Mother (EL 10):
* (CR 9) The Deep Mother, advanced aboleth
* (CR 6) Skum cleric of Incabulos
Lupigriff Riders (EL 11):
* (CR 6) Lupigriff Riders (x4), goblin druid 6
* (CR 2) Lupigriffs (x4)
* (No CR) Dire bat animal companion (x4)
Airamis (EL 10): Advanced air mephit fighter 1/duelist 5
Half-Dragon Shark Zombies
* (CR 5) Half-Dragon Shark Zombie
* (CR 8) Uber Half-Dragon Shark Zombie
Covey of Hags (EL 13):
* (CR 10) Brynhildr, annis hag sharklord 4
* (CR 10) Hildr, sea hag shugenja 6
* (CR 10) Sigrdrifa, green hag horizon walker 5
Maji (EL 11):
* (CR 10) Maji, triton swashbuckler 8
* (CR 8) Maji's giant octopus
Kiwanja (EL 12): Minor xorn wu jen 3/cleric 3/geomancer 3
Tûzkár (EL 11): Magmin psychic warrior 5/pyrokineticist 3
The Hierarchs of the Horned Society (EL 22):
* (CR 20) The Scourge of Erythnul, giant two-headed troll fighter 10
* (CR 20) The Master of Battle, gnoll cleric 9/warmind 10
Red Tunic Thugs (EL 9): Human fighter 4
Deadly Critters:
* (EL 8, CR 2) Advanced shocker lizards (x9)
* (EL 7, CR 3) Monstrous undead centipedes (x4)
* (CR 11) Advanced ethereal filcher rogue 7
Congress of Dire Baboons (EL 9):
* (CR 3) Alpha dire baboons (x2)
* (CR 2) Dire baboons (x8)
Jadeling (EL 5): A new type of magic item using dragon!
Four from the Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth:
* (CR 9) Fomorian giant
* (CR 10) Chossus the Gorgimera
* (CR 6) Chasme
* (CR 10) Dracolisk
Elite Undead Guardians:
* (EL 9, CR 5) Spell-stitched vampire spawn (x4)
* (EL 12, CR 10) Assassin ghouls, rogue 2/assassin 6 (x2)
Muriel, Firstborn of Wee Jas (CR 30): Human cleric 5/wizard 5/mystic theurge 10/divine oracle 10
Chieftan Korag (CR 14): Troll barbarian 4/bear warrior 5
The Abyssal Mind (CR 11): Half-fiend vampire intellect devourer
Streicher and Julia, Agents of Wastri (EL 19):
* (CR 17) Streicher, human rogue 7/evangelist 5/exemplar 5
* (CR 15) Julia, human cleric 1/paladin 5/warpriest 9
* (CR 9) Black glaives of Wastri, human cleric 1/monk 5/black glaive 3 (x10)
* Black Glaive of Wastri prestige class
Thanic Savant: An evil prestige class
Return to the Tomb of Horrors Favorites:
* (CR 9) Bone weird
* (CR 1) Moilian heart
* Moilian zombie template
* (CR 3) Negative fundamental swarm
* (CR 15) The Vestige
* (CR 9) Winter-wight
* Gaseous subtype
Three Chimeras (EL 14):
* (CR 11) Chimeric advanced yrthak
* (CR 11) Advanced chimera
* (CR 11) Chimeric razor boar
The Spectral Huntsman (EL 9):
* (CR 6) The Spectral Huntsman, ghost gnoll ranger 4
* (CR 3) Ghost hyenas (x3)
* (CR 3) Ghost gnolls (x3)
Titanic Housecast of Legend (EL 15)
Ash Bloodroot (EL 30): Lich treant ex-druid 11/blighter 9
Cade Greenbough (EL 13): Ghost halfling monk 7/kensai 4
Half-Fiendish Phantom Fungus (EL 4)
Various Plant Monsters:
* (CR 10) Shambling mound barbarian 4
* (CR 26) Advanced paragon assassin vine
* (CR 19) Pseudonatural violet fungus
* (CR 3) Shrieker nomad 5 & psicrystal
* (CR 8) Fiendish tendriculos
Sir Gonoszság (EL 8): Death knight human aristocrat 6
The Crocold (EL 3): Tauric kobold-crocodile warrior 1
Lots of Tauric Creatures:
* (CR 4) The Waspbear, tauric bugbear-giant wasp warrior 1
* (CR 3) The Duerder, tauric duergar-Large monstrous spider warrior 1
* (CR 4) The Drowolf, tauric drow-dire wolf warrior 1
* (CR 4) The Praying Gnolltis, tauric gnoll-giant praying mantis warrior 1
* (CR 3) The Gobloar, tauric goblin-boar warrior 1
Tougher Tauric Creatures:
* (CR 7) The Raptorfolk, tauric lizardfolk-megaraptor warrior 1
* (CR 6) The Seacathah, tauric locathah-advanced sea cat warrior 1
* (CR 8) The Dragorc, tauric orc-dragonne warrior 1
Athach Warlord (CR 10): Athach fighter 2 (D&D and True20)
Wasfae (CR 10): Devilish Wasp-Creatures
Khephren (CR 13): Half-Fiendish Androsphinx Mummy
Orcs & Goblins, Introduction | Orcs & Goblins:
* (CR 1) Boldog, an orc with fiendish blood
* (CR 1/3) Gobbo, the basic goblin
* (CR 1/2) Snaga, the basic orc
* (CR 1/4) Snotling, Tiny verminous goblinoid
* (CR 1/3) Snuffler, the bloodhound goblin
* (CR 2) Uruk-Hai, the uber-orc
Creatures of Irish Myth:
* (CR 4) Bricriu, the strife bringers
Plus four more:
* (CR 1/2) Fir Bolg, spear-wielding elves
* Children of Lir Template, creatures who polymorph into great swans
* (CR 4) Sample Child of Lir: Fir Bolg Ranger
* (CR 1) Great Swan, majestic birds
Peace's Takers (EL 13):
* (CR 12) Peace Meilaender, human rogue 6/fighter 2/dervish 4
* (CR 8) Gilbert of the Changing Fist, human monk 1/transmuter 5/enlightened fist 2
* (CR 6) Ezekiel, human rogue 4/ranger 2
* (CR 6) Newark, half-vampire human rogue 3/fighter 2
Vermin-Kin:
* Vermin-Kin Template
* (CR 6) Vermin-Kin Huge Hunting Spider
The Tenebrous Templars, Servants of Orcus (EL 16):
* (CR 12) Ahsryel Wightspawn, swarm-shifter deathlock rogue5/lurking terror 3
* (CR 12) Aldesal Vobert, advanced choker cleric 5/assassin 4
* (CR 9) Blood-Caw, achaierai pious templar 4
* (CR 9) Chopsis, hieracosphinx divine crusader 4
* (CR 9) The Tongue of Orcus, doppelganger bard 2/evangelist 4
* (CR 10) Yohandi, hooded pupil human cleric 3/wizard 3/true necromancer 3 (including two ettin skeleton guards)
The Lord of Despair (EL 21): Fallen planetar lich hierophant 5
The Brain in a Jar (EL 12):
* (CR 10) Hfuhruhurr, advanced brain in a jar wilder 5
* (CR 8) Hfuhruhurr's Crystal Guardian
* (CR 8) Marmaros, gargoyle fighter 1/death's chosen 3
Greek Myth Beasties:
* (CR 27) Charybdis
* (CR 8) Cerberus
* (CR 2) Diomedean Horse
* (CR 7) Nemean Lion
Obviously Named Monsters:
* (CR 1) Scare Crow, magical fear-causing avian
* (CR 4) Vampire Bat, undead energy draining bat-monster
* (CR 2) Timber Wolf, wolfoid plant creature
* (CR 3) Am-Bush, sneak-attacking shubbery
An Odd Couple of Monsters:
* (CR 7) Advanced Elite Phrenic Otyugh
* (CR 3) Swarm-Shifter Undead Fiendish Dire Weasel
Lava Children Squad (EL 10):
* (CR 8) Tunk, lava child fighter 5
* (CR 3) Lava Children (x6)
A Strange Pair of Allies (EL 10):
* (CR 8) Burratino, half-fiendish puppeteer psion (nomad) 5
* (CR 8) Hutjin, advanced quasit horizon walker 6
Advanced Half-Dragon Tyrannosaurus (x2) (EL 18)
Bunnies & Zombies:
* (CR 1/4) Dust Bunny, undead shapechanging rabbit
* (CR 1/2) Questing Zombie, undead with a purpose
Fiend Folio A:
* (CR 1/2) Aarakocra, a monstrous avian humanoid
* (CR 3) Adherer, a sticky predator
* (CR 5) Algoid, mean algae
* (CR 1/3) Al-mi'raj, the original rhinocerabbit
* (CR +2) Apparition, shadow magic variation of the ghost template
* (CR 1/2) Assassin Bug, monstrous fly that wants to impregnate you
* (CR 3) Astral Searcher, malevolent construct from the Astral Plane
Three Nifty Foes:
* (CR 9) Advanced Elite Crysmal
* (CR 10) Gravetouched Ghoul Advanced Elite Nymph
* (CR 5) Umbral Advanced Elite Pseudodragon
The Winged Madness (EL 14):
* (CR 11) Citanul, the Winged Madness: Mad Savant Advanced Elite Manticore
* (CR 9) Flame Paragon Fire Bugbear Sorcerer 5
* (CR 6) Flame Paragon Fire Bugbear Ranger 2 (x2)
* (CR 3) Flame Paragon Fire Bugbear (x20)
The Scion Squad (EL 9):
* (CR 4) Wink Silvertongue, a half-elf beguiler with a fey bloodline.
* (CR 4) Grusty Gurston, a dwarf copper dragon shaman with a storm giant bloodline.
* (CR 4) Badger Burrowshield, a gnome druid with a celestial bloodline.
* (CR 4) Thok of the Jungle, a jungle orc ranger with a titan bloodline.
* (CR 4) Byl Leebat Sün, a young lizardfolk champion who transforms into the sensational Scaly Avenger!
* (CR 4) Sir Oliver Shortshanks, a halfling knight with a gold dragon bloodline.
Fellgrim Ironfist: Dwarf Paragon 3/Fighter 1/Monk 4/Dwarven Defender 2 (CR 10)
Hound of Hell (CR 3): Invisible devil-hound, Pathfinder-style
Madadh (CR 3): Fey avenger, Pathfinder-style
Paper Tiger (CR 1/2): Origami construct, Pathfinder-style
The Wendigo (CR 6): Giant fey with a taste for flesh, Pathfinder-style
Quid Novi? Monsters:
* (CR 3) Baykok, the undead monster on your trail
* (CR 2) Qah-Lin-Me, the elder brother of the forest
Grendel (CR 7): Legendary troll
Pathfinder Halloween Monsters:
* (CR 1/3) Candy Apple Monster, sweet and deadly construct
* (CR 2) Child of the Corn, vegetable minions of a dark power
* (CR 3) Dead Man's Breath, incorporeal swarm
* (CR 4) Corpse Shifter, undead shapeshifter
* (CR 7) Pumpkin Devil, agent of vengeance
Half-Dragon Centipede Swarm (CR 6)
Thanksgiving Monsters:
* (CR 7) Baba Yaga's Oven, protecting the hut and baking the children
* (CR 15) The Dark Man in the Woods, 12th-level half-fiend lich witch
Recent Additions:
* (CR 2) Quickling, speedy fey that kills you quick
* (CR 7) Krel the Wretched, advanced dretch rogue (thug) 3
Gorgon Giant:
* (CR 8) Gorgon giant, amalgam of a gorgon and a hill giant
* (CR 15) Donchadd the Grinder, gorgon giant fighter 7
A Trio of Villains:
* (CR 7) Emyr Kendal the Hunger Dog, human shielded fighter 6/assassin 2
* (CR 7) Bricius Morcant, elf acrobat 6/shadowdancer 2
* (CR 10) Paora Mikaere, fey-touched young human phantasmist 11
Monsters @ Spes Magna Games:
* (CR 10) Lumusi the Crawling Horde, awakened rat swarm blight druid 9
* (CR 3) Mare of Diomedes, flesh-eating horse
* (CR 8) The Swift Storm, harpy ranger 4
Evil Halflings:
* (CR 2) Rondo, phalanx soldier 3
* (CR 2) Zondo, cavalier 3
* (CR 2) Chondo, brutal pugilist 3
* (CR 2) Londo, Zen archer 3
Kiran Drea (CR 8): Dragonbreath white kobold admixer 6
Bloat Zombie Template: Plague-bearing undead horror
The Deadly Doll: A CR 5 haunt.
Saltar Anura & Company: Boggard and lizardfolk enemies
* (CR 6) Saltar Anura, boggard summoner 4
* (CR 4) Oavpa, lizardfolk antipaladin 3
* (CR 4) Apoblnta, boggard oracle of battle 2
The Unsightly Sewing Room: A CR 4 haunt. Protect your eyes!
Penguins: Two kinds, including rules for penguin animal companions and penguin familiars
Wild Hunter: An elf ranger subjected to the Dark Taint.
Durgankhar (CR 14): Adult green dragon worm that walks
Haunts & Other Hazards:
* Jelly Bones, a bone-bending curse
* (CR 8) Baleful Lab, a vivisectionist's haunted chamber
* Boogie Fever, a toe-tapping disease
* (CR 8) The Night Gallery, a haunt-guarded hallway
* (CR 4) Pratfalls & Perilous Penguins, a slippery floor & fiendish penguins
More Haunts & Hazards:
* Demon-Haunted, a soul-destroying curse
* (CR 4) Starving Haunt, hungry for revenge
Catbirdopus: A CR 1/2 hybrid animal
Bili Ape (CR 3): A cryptid monster hungering for animal flesh
Timatheof (CR 3): Psionic monster that takes your time
Tasskar (CR 8): Giant vampire dromite nomad 6
Two New Monsters:
* (CR 2) Clockwork Monkey Swarm
* (CR 4) Phantom Fungus
Two Recent Posts:
* Little Goat Pass: A Micro-Adventure
* (CR 10) The Maskek: A lord among bog mummies
Starfleet Academy Cadets: 7 2nd-level characters made using Where No Man Has Gone Before
Gröd the Gorilla (CR 9): Awakened gorilla warrior wilder 8
Black Dragonfolk (CR 3)
Zahia (CR 15): Female advanced half-fiend merfolk white hair witch 11
More Retooled Reptilian Humanoids:
* (CR 2) Drakobold
* (CR 3) Troglodrake
5 PFRPG Archetypes:
* Dragon Warrior: A fighter with draconic might
* Jotunkin: A barbarian with giantish blood
* Telekinetic Monk: A psychokinetic martial artist
* Warp Thief: A rogue who warps space
* Yo-Yo Magus: A magus who fights with a yo-yo
Methoataske (CR 13): A really, really big alligator snapping turtle
Leonard Smalls (CR 9): Advanced fiendish human ranger (trapper|trophy hunter)/alchemist
Orc Leader (CR 6): Orc bard 5/red dragon disciple 2
[/sblock]
OSR Monsters/NPCs
Sarpashana: Deadly blob creature
Four Monsters:
* Giant Heliotrope Frog: Deadly jungle predator with a hypnotic hide
* Blitzkringler: Lawful warriors who fight the naughty
* Bellatrixian Plague Fungus: Biological warfare at its best
* Castoran Tailbiter: Rolling lizards
More for the Old School:
* New Dawn Syndicate Terminator Drone: Remote controlled destruction on two wheels.
* The Gibbering Sea: A cursed place of dark power.
* Book Golem: The library is open!
* Sleeping Knight: Slumbering champion who awakens at the right time.
* Masked Diva: Demonic servitor of deceit's god.
Shenzi Chaser: Scary carnivorous flightless bird (Swords & Wizardy and Stars Without Number stats)
Stuff Located on My Website:
* H Is for Hiawatha's Friends: Chibiabos and Kwasind from The Song of Hiawatha, done up Old School style
* I Is for Ichi: 2nd edition Mutants & Masterminds stats for the famous blind swordsman
* L Is for Lake Monsters: Old-School monster inspired by the movie Hypothermia
* P Is for Pauguk: The Grim Reaper from The Song of Hiawatha
* S Is for the Sharkodiak Riders of New Penguinea: Humanoid penguin barbarians!
* V Is for the Vengeance of the Puk-Wud-Jies: Old-School monster from The Song of Hiawatha
AD&D Monster Manual: A PDF of homebrew monsters ensconced in Google Drive.
More Homebrew AD&D PDFs
Last edited: