What's Happening With Pathfinder 2E 3rd Party Licensing?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Frazzled
    Dracolich (Lvl 29)

    Morrus's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Intrawebs
    Posts
    40,725

    What's Happening With Pathfinder 3E 3rd Party Licensing?

    At Paizocon this weekend, some information was released about the plans for the upcoming third party publisher licensing (3PP) for Pathfinder 2E (thanks to Owen KC Stephens for filling me in on this!)


    Name:  s236435389559391257_p591_i1_w450.jpg
Views: 22548
Size:  48.8 KB


    There is a Pathfinder 2E compatibility license coming; and the Pathfinder 1E compatibilty license is not ending.

    If you're a third party publisher who has products available on paizo.com or through the US distributor Alliance, you can apply for an early copy of the Pathfinder 2 ruleset. To do so, you need to contact licensing@paizo.com. Those rules will be sent out in June.

  2. #2
    Member
    Guide (Lvl 11)



    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,612
    But is there going to a system reference document for 3rd parties? Paizo had the "Pathfinder Reference Document" or PRD which just had the open content from their books, but they killed that off in favor of a fan site that includes non-open content, which is basically worthless to publishers.

  3. #3
    Member
    Waghalter (Lvl 7)

    Nylanfs's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    South Bend, IN, USA
    Posts
    710
    I don't mind them having the non-open content, if they could clearly mark what is OGL, what is IP, and what is non-OGL.

    Also, are there any changes expected in the Community Use Policy? That's what we use at PCGen.

  4. #4
    Member
    Magsman (Lvl 14)



    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Napanee, Ontario
    Posts
    6,518
    Archives of Nethys still hosts the Legacy PRD, and most of the stuff on that website lists its source. It might be harder to work with but I would not call it useless...

  5. #5
    Member
    Guide (Lvl 11)



    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,612
    You're right - it's actually worse than useless - it's dangerous. The first rule of writing d20 stuff back in the day was to put away your books and work only from the SRD, otherwise you might inadvertently include something that's not open content. Many companies ignored that and ended up infringing copyright. Granted, few were ever punished and these days it's easier to just remove something from a PDF than it is to scrap a run of printed books, but it's still dangerous. Fan sites/products and open content should never be mixed, they are two completely different licenses

    And the trouble with most websites that have open content is they really don't list the correct section 15. Section 15 is vital, you need to include a products entire section 15 in your product if you use content from it. But all too often, they'll just list the title of that product and nothing else.
    XP Kaodi, Len gave XP for this post

  6. #6
    Member
    Waghalter (Lvl 7)

    Nylanfs's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    South Bend, IN, USA
    Posts
    710
    We tried to get early access for PCGen, but couldn't since we aren't using the Compatibility License, only the Community Use.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •