Aitch Eye
First Post
Just announced this afternoon -- or evening, really, since it was at Eastercon in the UK.
Note that all five novels are by British authors (though Iain M. Banks might prefer a more specific label), perhaps partially due to Worldcon being held in Glasgow -- though members of last year's convention were also allowed to make nominations. It's probably as good or better a list of novels as most years, so please don't read anything disparaging into my pointing it out.
In the pro categories Charles Stross has the most nominations with three (two of them in novella), followed by Mike Resnick (both in short story), Michael A. Burstein, and Angel, all with two. Cheryl Morgan, who posted this list at Emerald City, has three (fanzine, website, and fan writer).
http://www.emcit.com/hugo_nom.shtml
EDIT: Links to the short fiction nominees that have been posted online can be found at the official site:
http://www.interaction.worldcon.org.uk/hugolink.htm
BEST NOVEL (424 ballots cast)
The Algebraist by Iain M. Banks (Orbit)
Iron Council by China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan)
Iron Sunrise by Charles Stross (Ace)
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
River of Gods by Ian McDonald (Simon & Schuster)
BEST NOVELLA (249 ballots cast)
“The Concrete Jungle” by Charles Stross (The Atrocity Archives, Golden Gryphon Press)
“Elector” by Charles Stross (Asimov’s 09/04)
“Sergeant Chip” by Bradley Denton (Fantasy & Science Fiction 09/04)
“Time Ablaze” by Michael A. Burstein (Analog 06/04)
“Winterfair Gifts” by Lois McMaster Bujold (Irresistible Forces NAL)
BEST NOVELETTE (215 ballots cast)
“Biographical Notes to ‘A Discourse on the Nature of Causality, with Air-Planes’ by Benjamin Rosenbaum” by Benjamin Rosenbaum (All-Star Zeppelin Adventure Stories Wheatland)
“The Clapping Hands of God” by Michael F. Flynn (Analog 07-08/04)
“The Faery Handbag” by Kelly Link (The Faery Reel Viking)
“The People of Sand and Slag” by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fantasy & Science Fiction 02/04)
“The Voluntary State” by Christopher Rowe (Sci Fiction, scifi.com 5/5/04)
BEST SHORT STORY (269 ballots cast)
“The Best Christmas Ever” by James Patrick Kelly (Sci Fiction, scifi.com 5/26/04)
“Decisions” by Michael A. Burstein (Analog 01-02/04)
“A Princess of Earth” by Mike Resnick (Asimov’s 12/04)
“Shed Skin” by Robert J. Sawyer (Analog 01-02/04)
“Travels with My Cats” by Mike Resnick (Asimov’s 02/04)
BEST RELATED BOOK (263 ballots cast)
The Best of Xero by Pat and Dick Lupoff (Tachyon Publications)
The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction ed. by Edward James and Farah Mendlesohn (Cambridge University Press)
Dancing Naked: The Unexpurgated William Tenn, Volume 3 by William Tenn (NESFA Press)
Futures: 50 Years in Space: The Challenge of the Stars by David A. Hardy and Patrick Moore (AAPPL; Harper Design International)
With Stars in My Eyes: My Adventures in British Fandom by Peter Weston (NESFA Press)
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION: SHORT FORM (161 ballots cast)
“Heroes Part 1 & 2” - Stargate SG-1 (MGM Television / The Sci Fi Channel) Written by Robert C. Cooper; Directed by Andy Mikita
“Not Fade Away” - Angel (20th Century Fox Television / Mutant Enemy) Written by Jeffrey Bell & Joss Whedon; Directed by Jeffrey Bell
“Pilot Episode” - Lost (Touchstone Television / Bad Robot) Story by Jeffrey Lieber and J.J. Abrams & Damon Lindelof; Teleplay by J.J. Abrams & Damon Lindelof; Directed by: J.J. Abrams
“Smile Time” - Angel (20th Century Fox Television / Mutant Enemy) Story by Joss Whedon & Ben Edlund; Teleplay by Ben Edlund; Directed by Ben Edlund
“33” - Battlestar Galactica (NBC Universal Television / The Sci Fi Channel) Written by Ronald D. Moore; Directed by Michael Rymer
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION: LONG FORM (340 ballots cast)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Focus Features) Story by Charlie Kaufman & Michael Gondry & Pierre Bismuth; Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; Directed by Michael Gondry.
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Warner Brothers) Written by Steve Kloves; Based on the novel by J.K. Rowling; Directed by Alfonso Cuarón.
The Incredibles (Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios) Written & Directed by Brad Bird
Sky Captain and The World of Tomorrow (Paramount Pictures) Written & Directed by Kerry Conran
Spider-Man 2 (Sony Pictures Entertainment / Columbia Pictures) Screen Story by Alfred Gough & Miles Millar and Michael Chabon; Screenplay by Alvin Sargent; Based on the comic book by Stan Lee & Steve Ditko; Directed by Sam Raimi
BEST PROFESSIONAL EDITOR (296 ballots cast)
Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois
David G. Hartwell
Stanley Schmidt
Gordon Van Gelder
BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST (232 ballots cast)
Jim Burns
Bob Eggleton
Frank Kelly Freas
Donato Giancola
John Picacio
BEST SEMIPROZINE (238 ballots cast)
Ansible ed. by David Langford
Interzone ed. by David Pringle and Andy Cox
Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
The Third Alternative ed. by Andy Cox
BEST FANZINE (218 ballots cast)
Banana Wings ed. by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
Challenger ed. by Guy H. Lillian III
Chunga ed. by Randy Byers, Andy Hooper and Carl Juarez
Emerald City ed. by Cheryl Morgan
Plokta ed. by Alison Scott, Steve Davies and Mike Scott
BEST FAN WRITER (241 ballots cast)
Claire Brialey
Bob Devney
David Langford
Cheryl Morgan
Steven H Silver
BEST FAN ARTIST (179 ballots cast)
Brad Foster
Teddy Harvia
Sue Mason
Steve Stiles
Frank Wu
BEST WEB SITE (311 ballots cast)
eFanzines ed. by Bill Burns
Emerald City ed. by Cheryl Morgan
Locus Online ed. by Mark R. Kelly
Sci Fiction ed. by Ellen Datlow, Craig Engler, general manager
Strange Horizons Susan Marie Groppi, editor-in-chief
JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER (187 ballots cast)
Elizabeth Bear (second year of eligibility)
K.J. Bishop (second year of eligibility)
David Moles (second year of eligibility)
Chris Roberson (second year of eligibility)
Steph Swainston (first year of eligibility)
The John W. Campbell Award, sponsored by Dell Magazines, is not a Hugo Award, but appears on the same ballot as the Hugo Awards and is administered in the same way as the Hugo Awards.
Note that all five novels are by British authors (though Iain M. Banks might prefer a more specific label), perhaps partially due to Worldcon being held in Glasgow -- though members of last year's convention were also allowed to make nominations. It's probably as good or better a list of novels as most years, so please don't read anything disparaging into my pointing it out.
In the pro categories Charles Stross has the most nominations with three (two of them in novella), followed by Mike Resnick (both in short story), Michael A. Burstein, and Angel, all with two. Cheryl Morgan, who posted this list at Emerald City, has three (fanzine, website, and fan writer).
http://www.emcit.com/hugo_nom.shtml
EDIT: Links to the short fiction nominees that have been posted online can be found at the official site:
http://www.interaction.worldcon.org.uk/hugolink.htm
BEST NOVEL (424 ballots cast)
The Algebraist by Iain M. Banks (Orbit)
Iron Council by China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan)
Iron Sunrise by Charles Stross (Ace)
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
River of Gods by Ian McDonald (Simon & Schuster)
BEST NOVELLA (249 ballots cast)
“The Concrete Jungle” by Charles Stross (The Atrocity Archives, Golden Gryphon Press)
“Elector” by Charles Stross (Asimov’s 09/04)
“Sergeant Chip” by Bradley Denton (Fantasy & Science Fiction 09/04)
“Time Ablaze” by Michael A. Burstein (Analog 06/04)
“Winterfair Gifts” by Lois McMaster Bujold (Irresistible Forces NAL)
BEST NOVELETTE (215 ballots cast)
“Biographical Notes to ‘A Discourse on the Nature of Causality, with Air-Planes’ by Benjamin Rosenbaum” by Benjamin Rosenbaum (All-Star Zeppelin Adventure Stories Wheatland)
“The Clapping Hands of God” by Michael F. Flynn (Analog 07-08/04)
“The Faery Handbag” by Kelly Link (The Faery Reel Viking)
“The People of Sand and Slag” by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fantasy & Science Fiction 02/04)
“The Voluntary State” by Christopher Rowe (Sci Fiction, scifi.com 5/5/04)
BEST SHORT STORY (269 ballots cast)
“The Best Christmas Ever” by James Patrick Kelly (Sci Fiction, scifi.com 5/26/04)
“Decisions” by Michael A. Burstein (Analog 01-02/04)
“A Princess of Earth” by Mike Resnick (Asimov’s 12/04)
“Shed Skin” by Robert J. Sawyer (Analog 01-02/04)
“Travels with My Cats” by Mike Resnick (Asimov’s 02/04)
BEST RELATED BOOK (263 ballots cast)
The Best of Xero by Pat and Dick Lupoff (Tachyon Publications)
The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction ed. by Edward James and Farah Mendlesohn (Cambridge University Press)
Dancing Naked: The Unexpurgated William Tenn, Volume 3 by William Tenn (NESFA Press)
Futures: 50 Years in Space: The Challenge of the Stars by David A. Hardy and Patrick Moore (AAPPL; Harper Design International)
With Stars in My Eyes: My Adventures in British Fandom by Peter Weston (NESFA Press)
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION: SHORT FORM (161 ballots cast)
“Heroes Part 1 & 2” - Stargate SG-1 (MGM Television / The Sci Fi Channel) Written by Robert C. Cooper; Directed by Andy Mikita
“Not Fade Away” - Angel (20th Century Fox Television / Mutant Enemy) Written by Jeffrey Bell & Joss Whedon; Directed by Jeffrey Bell
“Pilot Episode” - Lost (Touchstone Television / Bad Robot) Story by Jeffrey Lieber and J.J. Abrams & Damon Lindelof; Teleplay by J.J. Abrams & Damon Lindelof; Directed by: J.J. Abrams
“Smile Time” - Angel (20th Century Fox Television / Mutant Enemy) Story by Joss Whedon & Ben Edlund; Teleplay by Ben Edlund; Directed by Ben Edlund
“33” - Battlestar Galactica (NBC Universal Television / The Sci Fi Channel) Written by Ronald D. Moore; Directed by Michael Rymer
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION: LONG FORM (340 ballots cast)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Focus Features) Story by Charlie Kaufman & Michael Gondry & Pierre Bismuth; Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; Directed by Michael Gondry.
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Warner Brothers) Written by Steve Kloves; Based on the novel by J.K. Rowling; Directed by Alfonso Cuarón.
The Incredibles (Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios) Written & Directed by Brad Bird
Sky Captain and The World of Tomorrow (Paramount Pictures) Written & Directed by Kerry Conran
Spider-Man 2 (Sony Pictures Entertainment / Columbia Pictures) Screen Story by Alfred Gough & Miles Millar and Michael Chabon; Screenplay by Alvin Sargent; Based on the comic book by Stan Lee & Steve Ditko; Directed by Sam Raimi
BEST PROFESSIONAL EDITOR (296 ballots cast)
Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois
David G. Hartwell
Stanley Schmidt
Gordon Van Gelder
BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST (232 ballots cast)
Jim Burns
Bob Eggleton
Frank Kelly Freas
Donato Giancola
John Picacio
BEST SEMIPROZINE (238 ballots cast)
Ansible ed. by David Langford
Interzone ed. by David Pringle and Andy Cox
Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
The Third Alternative ed. by Andy Cox
BEST FANZINE (218 ballots cast)
Banana Wings ed. by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
Challenger ed. by Guy H. Lillian III
Chunga ed. by Randy Byers, Andy Hooper and Carl Juarez
Emerald City ed. by Cheryl Morgan
Plokta ed. by Alison Scott, Steve Davies and Mike Scott
BEST FAN WRITER (241 ballots cast)
Claire Brialey
Bob Devney
David Langford
Cheryl Morgan
Steven H Silver
BEST FAN ARTIST (179 ballots cast)
Brad Foster
Teddy Harvia
Sue Mason
Steve Stiles
Frank Wu
BEST WEB SITE (311 ballots cast)
eFanzines ed. by Bill Burns
Emerald City ed. by Cheryl Morgan
Locus Online ed. by Mark R. Kelly
Sci Fiction ed. by Ellen Datlow, Craig Engler, general manager
Strange Horizons Susan Marie Groppi, editor-in-chief
JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER (187 ballots cast)
Elizabeth Bear (second year of eligibility)
K.J. Bishop (second year of eligibility)
David Moles (second year of eligibility)
Chris Roberson (second year of eligibility)
Steph Swainston (first year of eligibility)
The John W. Campbell Award, sponsored by Dell Magazines, is not a Hugo Award, but appears on the same ballot as the Hugo Awards and is administered in the same way as the Hugo Awards.
Last edited: