Menu
News
All News
Dungeons & Dragons
Level Up: Advanced 5th Edition
Pathfinder
Starfinder
Warhammer
2d20 System
Year Zero Engine
Industry News
Reviews
Dragon Reflections
Columns
Weekly Digests
Weekly News Digest
Freebies, Sales & Bundles
RPG Print News
RPG Crowdfunding News
Game Content
ENterplanetary DimENsions
Mythological Figures
Opinion
Worlds of Design
Peregrine's Next
RPG Evolution
Other Columns
From the Freelancing Frontline
Monster ENcyclopedia
WotC/TSR Alumni Look Back
4 Hours w/RSD (Ryan Dancey)
The Road to 3E (Jonathan Tweet)
Greenwood's Realms (Ed Greenwood)
Drawmij's TSR (Jim Ward)
Community
Forums & Topics
Forum List
Latest Posts
Forum list
*Dungeons & Dragons
Level Up: Advanced 5th Edition
D&D Older Editions
*TTRPGs General
*Pathfinder & Starfinder
EN Publishing
*Geek Talk & Media
Search forums
Chat/Discord
Resources
Wiki
Pages
Latest activity
Media
New media
New comments
Search media
Downloads
Latest reviews
Search resources
EN Publishing
Store
EN5ider
Adventures in ZEITGEIST
Awfully Cheerful Engine
What's OLD is NEW
Judge Dredd & The Worlds Of 2000AD
War of the Burning Sky
Level Up: Advanced 5E
Events & Releases
Upcoming Events
Private Events
Featured Events
Socials!
Twitch
YouTube
Facebook (EN Publishing)
Facebook (EN World)
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
Podcast
Features
Top 5 RPGs Compiled Charts 2004-Present
Adventure Game Industry Market Research Summary (RPGs) V1.0
Ryan Dancey: Acquiring TSR
Q&A With Gary Gygax
D&D Rules FAQs
TSR, WotC, & Paizo: A Comparative History
D&D Pronunciation Guide
Million Dollar TTRPG Kickstarters
Tabletop RPG Podcast Hall of Fame
Eric Noah's Unofficial D&D 3rd Edition News
D&D in the Mainstream
D&D & RPG History
About Morrus
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles only
By:
Forums & Topics
Forum List
Latest Posts
Forum list
*Dungeons & Dragons
Level Up: Advanced 5th Edition
D&D Older Editions
*TTRPGs General
*Pathfinder & Starfinder
EN Publishing
*Geek Talk & Media
Search forums
Chat/Discord
Menu
Log in
Register
Install the app
Install
Community
General Tabletop Discussion
*Geek Talk & Media
Best (& Worst) Films and Series of 2022
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Message
<blockquote data-quote="Mercurius" data-source="post: 8908196" data-attributes="member: 59082"><p><strong>THE GOOD (Most memorable)</strong></p><p><strong><em>Possession</em> </strong>(1983) ~ Saw this for the first time - only barely heard of it before. Isabella Adjani is amazing.</p><p><strong><em>Everything, Everywhere, All At Once</em></strong> ~ One of those rare films that surprised me, with a bit of a lot of things. It just works.</p><p><strong><em>Barbarian</em> </strong>~ This was a nice surprise, both with a classic horror feel but some new and unique qualities.</p><p><strong><em>Men </em></strong>~ Another horror film. I'm a big fan of Alex Garland, though didn't like this as much as <em>Ex Machina </em>or <em>Annihilation, </em>but still very good.</p><p><strong><em>The Stranger</em> </strong>~ A rare film I went into not knowing what it was about, and it surprised me.</p><p><strong><em>Nope </em>~ </strong>Not nearly as good as <em>Get Out, </em>but still another good film from Jordan Peele.</p><p><strong><em>Severance</em> </strong>~ This was terrific - can't wait to see the second season.</p><p><em><strong>The Bear</strong> ~ </em>Hits a lot of great notes, and Jeremy Allen White is fantastic.</p><p><strong><em>Black Spot</em> </strong>~ Feels a bit like a Nordic Noir, but with a supernatural (and French) bent. Loved it.</p><p><em><strong>Outer Range </strong>~ </em>Just captures a lot of qualities I like: sci-fi, with a moody and mystical bent.</p><p><em><strong>Archive 81 </strong>~ </em>So bummed this was cancelled!</p><p><strong>A Bunch of Nordic Noir ~</strong> I watched a bunch of these series this year, too many to name so I'll include them in one group. My favorites were <strong><em>Bordertown, Trapped, </em></strong>and <strong><em>Chestnut Man. </em>Oh,</strong> and <strong><em>Marcella, Equinox</em></strong>, and one or two others.</p><p></p><p>There are others worth mentioning, but the list is getting unwieldy as it is...</p><p></p><p><strong>THE BAD (Or at least very Meh)</strong></p><p><strong><em>Blockbuster </em></strong><em>~ </em>I only made it through one episode, but what an annoying show. It had that quality of telling you it was funny, but it actually wasn't.</p><p><strong><em>Hellraiser</em></strong> ~ It wasn't terrible, but felt like a typical recent remake that didn't capture the best qualities of the original beyond a superficial level.</p><p><strong><em>Marry Me</em> ~ </strong>I like a good rom-com, really like Owen Wilson and have even enjoyed J-Lo in some films, but this was the definition of "forgettable."</p><p><em><strong>Devil in Ohio ~ </strong></em>I wanted to like this, but it was just sub-par. Only watched a couple episodes.</p><p><strong><em>Willow</em> ~ </strong>OK, I only watched 15 minutes but quickly realized this wasn't for me: yet another CW-ish fantasy series that feels like 21st century America with different clothes and set pieces.</p><p></p><p><strong>THE UGLY (I'm offended! Sorta...)</strong></p><p><strong><em>Rings of Power</em> </strong>~ A mockery of Tolkien, poor acted and plotted. I've said it all before.</p><p><strong><em>Handmaid's Tale ~ </em></strong>I include this with some hesitation, because it was actually rather good in terms of cinematic quality. But it was so dark and felt like watching a snuff film (I imagine)...I made it through one season and then decided I couldn't watch any more of this. So yeah, ugly.</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="Mercurius, post: 8908196, member: 59082"] [B]THE GOOD (Most memorable) [I]Possession[/I] [/B](1983) ~ Saw this for the first time - only barely heard of it before. Isabella Adjani is amazing. [B][I]Everything, Everywhere, All At Once[/I][/B] ~ One of those rare films that surprised me, with a bit of a lot of things. It just works. [B][I]Barbarian[/I] [/B]~ This was a nice surprise, both with a classic horror feel but some new and unique qualities. [B][I]Men [/I][/B]~ Another horror film. I'm a big fan of Alex Garland, though didn't like this as much as [I]Ex Machina [/I]or [I]Annihilation, [/I]but still very good. [B][I]The Stranger[/I] [/B]~ A rare film I went into not knowing what it was about, and it surprised me. [B][I]Nope [/I]~ [/B]Not nearly as good as [I]Get Out, [/I]but still another good film from Jordan Peele. [B][I]Severance[/I] [/B]~ This was terrific - can't wait to see the second season. [I][B]The Bear[/B] ~ [/I]Hits a lot of great notes, and Jeremy Allen White is fantastic. [B][I]Black Spot[/I] [/B]~ Feels a bit like a Nordic Noir, but with a supernatural (and French) bent. Loved it. [I][B]Outer Range [/B]~ [/I]Just captures a lot of qualities I like: sci-fi, with a moody and mystical bent. [I][B]Archive 81 [/B]~ [/I]So bummed this was cancelled! [B]A Bunch of Nordic Noir ~[/B] I watched a bunch of these series this year, too many to name so I'll include them in one group. My favorites were [B][I]Bordertown, Trapped, [/I][/B]and [B][I]Chestnut Man. [/I]Oh,[/B] and [B][I]Marcella, Equinox[/I][/B], and one or two others. There are others worth mentioning, but the list is getting unwieldy as it is... [B]THE BAD (Or at least very Meh) [I]Blockbuster [/I][/B][I]~ [/I]I only made it through one episode, but what an annoying show. It had that quality of telling you it was funny, but it actually wasn't. [B][I]Hellraiser[/I][/B] ~ It wasn't terrible, but felt like a typical recent remake that didn't capture the best qualities of the original beyond a superficial level. [B][I]Marry Me[/I] ~ [/B]I like a good rom-com, really like Owen Wilson and have even enjoyed J-Lo in some films, but this was the definition of "forgettable." [I][B]Devil in Ohio ~ [/B][/I]I wanted to like this, but it was just sub-par. Only watched a couple episodes. [B][I]Willow[/I] ~ [/B]OK, I only watched 15 minutes but quickly realized this wasn't for me: yet another CW-ish fantasy series that feels like 21st century America with different clothes and set pieces. [B]THE UGLY (I'm offended! Sorta...) [I]Rings of Power[/I] [/B]~ A mockery of Tolkien, poor acted and plotted. I've said it all before. [B][I]Handmaid's Tale ~ [/I][/B]I include this with some hesitation, because it was actually rather good in terms of cinematic quality. But it was so dark and felt like watching a snuff film (I imagine)...I made it through one season and then decided I couldn't watch any more of this. So yeah, ugly. [/QUOTE]
Insert quotes…
Verification
Post reply
Community
General Tabletop Discussion
*Geek Talk & Media
Best (& Worst) Films and Series of 2022
Top