Edena_of_Neith
First Post
At the height of the 3rd IR in 2001, the world of Oerth (the Greyhawk Setting) was divided amongst many powers, and posters here on ENWorld controlled them.
Those were good times, and I wish to recollect them by denoting the powers and who controlled them, at the height of the IR.
So:
Alyx (Player)
Faction: Alliance of the Rising Sun
Races: Metallic Dragons, Xeg-Ya, Jann, Nature Elementals
Base Faction Strength: 449
Anabstercorian
The Planar Alliance
Gem Dragons, Planar Pseudeonatural Destrachans, Psuedeonatural Dire Sharks, Pseudeonatural Arrowhawks, the Solistarim)
237
Black Omega
The Coalition of Light and Shadow
Metallic Dragons, Faerie, Guardinals, Eladrin, the Circle of Eight
171
Creamsteak
The Delrunian Alliance
Metallic Dragons, Celestials, Good Nature Elementals, Good Giants
146
Dagger
Keoland, the Dwarves of Greyspace, Allies
Dwarves of Greyspace, Dwarves, Metallic Dragons, Celestials, Guardinals, Eladrin
160
Darkness
Baklunish Confederation and Allies
Baklunish, Gem Dragons, Dao, Fire Elementals, Dwarves of the Yatils, Nations of Erypt, Esmerin, Orcreich
237
Mr. Draco and Serpenteye (sharing)
The Union of Oerth
The Aerdi Empire, North Province, the Bone March, conquered Adri Forest, conquered Almor, conquered Sunndi, conquered Grandwood, conquered Rel Mord, parts of the conquered Iron League, Salamanders, Rakshasa, Zill, Devils, Yugoloths, Efreet, Lost Elves.
573
Festy Dog
The Underdark, Allies
Drow, Illithid, Grey Dwarves, other Underdark Races, Chromatic Dragons, Modrons, Earth Elementals
238
Forsaken One
Dark Confederation
Illithid of Greyspace, Neogi of Greyspace, Unseelie of the Flanaess, Illithid, Neogi, Underdark Races, Modrons, Formians
283
Gnomeworks
Technomancy of the Lortmils
Nations of the Lortmils, the Principality of Ulek, the Duchy of Ulek, the Principality of Ulek, Irongate, parts of the Iron League, Gnomes, Gem Dragons, Formians, Modrons, Earth Elementals
189
Kaboom
The Sky Sea League
Gnomes of Greyspace, Gnomes, the Sky-Sea League of Nations (east of the Flanaess), Air Elementals, Water Elementals, Djinn, Good Giants
235
Kalanyr
The Angelic-Seeing Throne, Allies
Ivid the Celestial King, Rauxes (and it's army of champions), Eladrin, Faerie, Slaadi, Good Undead, Empire of the Yuan-Ti (turned good), Good Drow of Earth, Good Dragons
186
Maudlin
The Scarlet Alliance
Acererak, the Minions of Acererak, the Scarlet Brotherhood, Chromatic Dragons, Dracoliches, Demons, Xeg-Yi
313
Lord Melkor
The Shadow Empire
The Shadow Empire (of the Demiplane of Shadow), Shadow Dragons, Undead Dragons
154
'O Skoteinos
The Mercenary Forces
Orcish Empire of the Pomarj, Gith of Greyspace, Githzerai, Dao, Earth Elementals, Evil and Neutral Giants
175
Rhialto the Marvellous
The Black Brotherhood
The Black Brotherhood of the Flanaess
89
Sollir Furryfoot
League of the Warlords
Slaadi, Demons, Chromatic Dragons, Undead, Quaggoth, northwestern Flanaess across the Burneal Forest and adjacent regions
137
Tokiwong (and John Brown, earlier)
The Empire of Iuz, Allies
Iuz, the Empire of Iuz, Rary the Traitor, Empire of the Bright Lands, Ket, Gem Dragons
199
Uvenelei
The United Alliance of the Northwestern Crescent
Nations to the west of the Celestial Imperium of a good and neutral nature, Planar Metallic Dragons, Metallic Dragons, Gem Dragons
139
Valkys
The Unseelie
The Unseelie (Oerth-wide), Planar Unseelie, Shades, Chromatic Dragons
122
William
The Kevellond Alliance
Perrenland, Calrune, Delrune, Swantmoor, Peoples of the Great Forest, Veluna, Furyondy, Bissel, Gran March, the Shieldlands, Peoples of the Kettish Hills, Celestials, Guardinals, Good Earth Elementals, Metallic Dragons
250
Zelda
The Thillronian League
The Frost Barbarians, Snow Barbarians, Ice Barbarians, Ratik, Storm Riders of Telchuria (from further north), People of Timberway Forest.
At that time, here were the following stats in the technological arms race between the powers:
Alyx 16, Alzem 16, Anaberstercorian 8, Black Omega 16, Creamsteak 16, Dagger 16, Darkness 16, Mr. Draco and Serpenteye 14, Festy Dog 14, Forsaken One 14, Gnomeworks 28, Kaboom 16, Kalanyr 16, Maudlin 11, Lord Melkor 23, 'O Skoteinos 16, Rhialto 7, Sollir 11, Tokiwong and John Brown 16, Uvenelei 16, Valkys 8, William 16, Zelda 16.
Every power was in the throes of the Industrial Revolution, but some had made it to the 20th century in terms of technological power.
A magical arms race was also underway, and magic and technology were being combined, creating the new term of Technomancy.
Those were good times, and I wish to recollect them by denoting the powers and who controlled them, at the height of the IR.
So:
Alyx (Player)
Faction: Alliance of the Rising Sun
Races: Metallic Dragons, Xeg-Ya, Jann, Nature Elementals
Base Faction Strength: 449
Anabstercorian
The Planar Alliance
Gem Dragons, Planar Pseudeonatural Destrachans, Psuedeonatural Dire Sharks, Pseudeonatural Arrowhawks, the Solistarim)
237
Black Omega
The Coalition of Light and Shadow
Metallic Dragons, Faerie, Guardinals, Eladrin, the Circle of Eight
171
Creamsteak
The Delrunian Alliance
Metallic Dragons, Celestials, Good Nature Elementals, Good Giants
146
Dagger
Keoland, the Dwarves of Greyspace, Allies
Dwarves of Greyspace, Dwarves, Metallic Dragons, Celestials, Guardinals, Eladrin
160
Darkness
Baklunish Confederation and Allies
Baklunish, Gem Dragons, Dao, Fire Elementals, Dwarves of the Yatils, Nations of Erypt, Esmerin, Orcreich
237
Mr. Draco and Serpenteye (sharing)
The Union of Oerth
The Aerdi Empire, North Province, the Bone March, conquered Adri Forest, conquered Almor, conquered Sunndi, conquered Grandwood, conquered Rel Mord, parts of the conquered Iron League, Salamanders, Rakshasa, Zill, Devils, Yugoloths, Efreet, Lost Elves.
573
Festy Dog
The Underdark, Allies
Drow, Illithid, Grey Dwarves, other Underdark Races, Chromatic Dragons, Modrons, Earth Elementals
238
Forsaken One
Dark Confederation
Illithid of Greyspace, Neogi of Greyspace, Unseelie of the Flanaess, Illithid, Neogi, Underdark Races, Modrons, Formians
283
Gnomeworks
Technomancy of the Lortmils
Nations of the Lortmils, the Principality of Ulek, the Duchy of Ulek, the Principality of Ulek, Irongate, parts of the Iron League, Gnomes, Gem Dragons, Formians, Modrons, Earth Elementals
189
Kaboom
The Sky Sea League
Gnomes of Greyspace, Gnomes, the Sky-Sea League of Nations (east of the Flanaess), Air Elementals, Water Elementals, Djinn, Good Giants
235
Kalanyr
The Angelic-Seeing Throne, Allies
Ivid the Celestial King, Rauxes (and it's army of champions), Eladrin, Faerie, Slaadi, Good Undead, Empire of the Yuan-Ti (turned good), Good Drow of Earth, Good Dragons
186
Maudlin
The Scarlet Alliance
Acererak, the Minions of Acererak, the Scarlet Brotherhood, Chromatic Dragons, Dracoliches, Demons, Xeg-Yi
313
Lord Melkor
The Shadow Empire
The Shadow Empire (of the Demiplane of Shadow), Shadow Dragons, Undead Dragons
154
'O Skoteinos
The Mercenary Forces
Orcish Empire of the Pomarj, Gith of Greyspace, Githzerai, Dao, Earth Elementals, Evil and Neutral Giants
175
Rhialto the Marvellous
The Black Brotherhood
The Black Brotherhood of the Flanaess
89
Sollir Furryfoot
League of the Warlords
Slaadi, Demons, Chromatic Dragons, Undead, Quaggoth, northwestern Flanaess across the Burneal Forest and adjacent regions
137
Tokiwong (and John Brown, earlier)
The Empire of Iuz, Allies
Iuz, the Empire of Iuz, Rary the Traitor, Empire of the Bright Lands, Ket, Gem Dragons
199
Uvenelei
The United Alliance of the Northwestern Crescent
Nations to the west of the Celestial Imperium of a good and neutral nature, Planar Metallic Dragons, Metallic Dragons, Gem Dragons
139
Valkys
The Unseelie
The Unseelie (Oerth-wide), Planar Unseelie, Shades, Chromatic Dragons
122
William
The Kevellond Alliance
Perrenland, Calrune, Delrune, Swantmoor, Peoples of the Great Forest, Veluna, Furyondy, Bissel, Gran March, the Shieldlands, Peoples of the Kettish Hills, Celestials, Guardinals, Good Earth Elementals, Metallic Dragons
250
Zelda
The Thillronian League
The Frost Barbarians, Snow Barbarians, Ice Barbarians, Ratik, Storm Riders of Telchuria (from further north), People of Timberway Forest.
At that time, here were the following stats in the technological arms race between the powers:
Alyx 16, Alzem 16, Anaberstercorian 8, Black Omega 16, Creamsteak 16, Dagger 16, Darkness 16, Mr. Draco and Serpenteye 14, Festy Dog 14, Forsaken One 14, Gnomeworks 28, Kaboom 16, Kalanyr 16, Maudlin 11, Lord Melkor 23, 'O Skoteinos 16, Rhialto 7, Sollir 11, Tokiwong and John Brown 16, Uvenelei 16, Valkys 8, William 16, Zelda 16.
Every power was in the throes of the Industrial Revolution, but some had made it to the 20th century in terms of technological power.
A magical arms race was also underway, and magic and technology were being combined, creating the new term of Technomancy.