D&D 5E Line of Effect Question Aura of Purity

Hey All,

Curious about how you rule for these spells. Does an Aura of life spell extend through walls and if not does it re-activate once an unbroken line of sight is restored. A Bard cast Aura of Purity and was concentrating on it and one of his fellow adventurers that was included in the Aura left the chamber and walked down the hall. Even though the person was still within the 30ft of the Bard the line of effect was broken by a wall and thus I ruled the effect was blocked. Once the person re-entered the room the effect was once again in force.

Markk
 

log in or register to remove this ad

As an aura, it's an ongoing effect for those in the area. Once they left (including being blocked by total cover), the effect would stop, but it would restart once they returned to it.
 

Ancalagon

Dusty Dragon
Hello

This is an area where the rules are rather clear:

"A spell’s effect expands in straight lines from the point of origin. If no unblocked straight line extends from the point of origin to a location within the area of effect, that location isn’t included in the spell’s area. To block one of these imaginary lines, an obstruction must provide total cover, as explained in chapter 9."

So look at the point of origin of the spell (which depends on the spell's AOE shape, see chapter 10), make a line, is there a wall between that point and the fellow adventurer, the fellow is no longer in the spell's aura.

What happens when they come back? For that, I would look at the spell itself. It seems that the effect is dependent on being in the aura when the aura's protection is "needed" - so the protection it will grant to the fellow adventurer will change depending on the fellow adventurer's position.
 


An Advertisement

Advertisement4

Top