Greyhawk Monster Index

Shade

Monster Junkie
Here is yet another attempt at an index of previous edition monsters. As always, if we're missing anything, let us know.

This was BOZ's idea, and the information was contributed by a number of folks in this thread. I'm simply the "data entry" guy in this project.

Note that I did not include the core books of various editions (such as the Monster Manuals) where Greyhawk was considered the default setting. These are covered better in other indices.

A1 Slave Pits of the Undercity
Aspis (drone, Larvae, cow)
Sundew, Giant

A2 Secret of the Slavers
Boggle
Cloaker
Haunt
Phantom

A3 Assault on the Aerie of the Slave Lords
Storoper

A4 In the Dungeons of the Slave Lords
Cave Fisher
Magman
Myconid
Sandling

C1 The Hidden Shrine of Tamoachan
Gibbering Mouther
Nereid

C2 The Ghost Tower of Inverness
Firebat

C3 The Lost Island of Castanamir
Cleaning Golem
Gingwatzim (Tim, Pakim, Graegzim, Eoluzim, Maronzim, Naranzim)
Feral Slasher
Fremlin
Iron Man

C4 To Find a King
Ettercap
Mountain Goats

C5 The Bane of Llywelyn
Antrodemus
Bloody Bones Minion
Master Bloody Bones
Viper Vine

C6 The Official RPGA Tournament Handbook
Cyclopskins
Giant Horseflies Kampfult
Poltergeist

D1 Descent Into the Depths of the Earth
Drow
Jermlaine

D2 Shrine of the Kuo-Toa
Kuo-Toa
Svirfneblin

D3 Vault of the Drow
Lolth
Mezzodaemon
Nycadaemon

Dragon Magazine
Lerara (241)
Su-Doppleganger(241)
Blackroot Marauder (270)
Demonic Knights of Doom (59)
Dirtwraith (Sargusian Fungus)(270)
Grugach (67)
Hound of Kyuss (270)
Murdakus (270)
Obsidian Dragon (146)
Snow Elves (155)
Time Elemental (69)
Valley Elves (67)
Yak Men (241) (First Greyhawk appearance; originated in Al-Quadim; no stats)

Dungeon Magazine
Shadow (True) Ghoul (70)
Suel Lich (70)

EX1 Dungeonland
Bandersnatch
Behir
Bull Thistles
Bullywug
Centauroid
Clubneck
Eblis
Executioner's Hood
Giant Bee
Giant Clam
Giant Dragonfly
Giant Lobster
Gigantic Unicorn
Hangman Tree
Humpty Dumpty
Huge Lion
Jabberwocky
Jack-In-The-Pulpit
Jub-Jub Bird
Kuo-Toa
Lightning Quasi-Elemental
Marid
Mock Dragon Turtle
Oliphant
Silvery Stink Bush
Snapdragons
"The Walrus" (anthro bipedal walrus)
Were Kangaroo-Rats

EX2 The Land Beyond the Magic Mirror
Giant Bee(Honey worker/solider, Bumble)
Lamia Noble
Live Flowers

G1 Steading of the Hill Giant Chief

G2 The Glacial Rift of the Frost Giant Jarl
White Pudding

G3 Hall of the Fire Giant King

GDQ1-7:Queen of the Spiders
Lolth, Demon Queen of Spiders

I1 Dwellers of the Forbidden City
Aboleth
Bullywug
Mongrelman
Pan Lung
Tasloi
Yellow Musk Creeper
Yuan Ti

I2 Tomb of the Lizard King
Vampiric Lizard Man

I3 Pharoah
Dustdiggers
Fruityflies
Pasha of the Efreet
Sandman
Symbayans
Thunderherders
Thune Dervishes

I4 Oasis of the White Palm
Djinni Vizier of the Caliph
Necrophidius
Mephit (Smoke)
Shadow Demon

I5 Lost Tomb of Martek
Spectral Minions
Ghostship
Skittercrabs
Maddogs
Guilders
Grenade Palms
Iron Phoenix
Groaning Spirit (Banshee)
Cryptknights
Ghost
Guardian of Time

I6 Ravenloft
The First Vampyr (Count Strahd Von Zarovich)
Spirits
Gypsy
Strahd Zombies
Barovian Villager

I7 Baltron's Beacon
Vampire Mist
Vitriolus
Blood Hawk Fog Giant
Son of Kyuss
Guardian Daemon

I8 Ravager of Time
Slime Golem

I9 Day of Al'Akbar
No new creatures

I10 Ravenloft II: The House on Gryphon Hill
Strahd Skeletons
Strahd Skeleton Steeds

I11 Needle
Chak
Chomper
Glommer
Moon Roc
Tin Man

L1 The Secret of Bone Hill
Ghoulstirges
Stone Guardian
Spectator

L2 The Assassin's Knot

L3 Deep Dwarven Delve
Dwarven Skeletons
Dwarven Zombie Fighters
Spirit Naga

MC5: Monstrous Compendium Greyhawk Appendix
Aspis drone
Aspis larva
Aspis cow
Beastman
Beetle, Deathwatch
Beetle, Slicer
Bonesnapper
Booka
Brownie, Buckawn
Brownie, Quickling
Crypt Thing
Crystalmist
Dragon, Cloud
Dragon, Greyhawk
Dragon, Mist
Dragon, Shadow
Dragonfly, Giant (adult)
Dragonfly, Giant (larva)
Dragonnel
Elf, Grugach
Elf, Valley
Hobgoblin, Norker
Hook Horror
Horgar
Hound, Yeth
Iguana, Giant
Ingundi
Kech
Kyuss, Son of
Mist, Vampiric
Mite
Mite (Snyad)
Necrophidius
Needleman
Plant, Carnivorous (Vampire Cactus)
Plant, Carnivorous (Kampfult)
Plant, Carnivorous (Giant Polyp)
Rat (Camprat)
Rat (Vapor Rat)
Raven, Ordinary
Raven, Huge
Raven, Giant
Scarecrow
Shadow, Slow
Skulk
Snail, Flail
Snail, Sea
Sprite (Atomie)
Sprite (Grig)
Sprite (Sea)
Taer
Tentamort
Turtle, Giant Sea
Turtle, Giant Snapping
Tyrg
Wolf, Mist
Wraith (Swordwraith)
Wraith (Soul Beckoner)
Zombie, Sea
Zygom

MCA2
Suel Lich

Monster Manual II (1E)
Catlord (first appearance)
Dragonell (first appearance)
Hordling (first appearance)

MV1 Midnight on Dagger Alley

Polyhedron Magazine
Suel Lich (101)

Q1 Queen of the Demonweb Pits
Drider
Pedipalp (Large, Huge, Giant)
Large Scorpion
Huge Scorpion
Solifugid (Large, Huge, Giant)
Yochlol (Handmaiden of Lolth)
Lolth

R1 = no new monsters
R2 = no new monsters
R3 = no new monsters
R4 = no new monsters
R7 = no new monsters
R8 = no new monsters
R9 = no new monsters
R10 = no new monsters


Return to the Tomb of Horrors
Bone Weird
Moilian Heart
Moilian Zombie
Negative Energy Elemental
Negative Fundamental
Vestige
Winter-wight

Return to White Plume Mountain
Bloodwight
Bog Mummy
Burning Golem
Crab Swarm
Elevated Ghoul
Fungus Hulk
Kelp Devil
Leviathan
Meenlock
Mold Wyrm
Myconid
Phycomid
Skin Puppet
Vampire Moss

S1 Tomb of Horrors
Siren
Acererak the Demi-Lich
Juggernaut

S2 White Plume Mountain
Kelpie

S3 Expedition to the Barrier Peaks
Robot (worker, repair, police)
Vegepygmies
Strangle Vines
Vampire Thorn Vines
Webbirds
4-winged Bird
3-legged Monkeyoid
Rabbitoid
Multi-legged Grub
Ratoid
6-eyed Toad
Squirreloid
Tree Lizardoid
1' Grasshopperoid
Deadly Purple Blossom Plant
Tri-Flower Plant
Snapper-Saw Plant
Horrid Plant
Globe Palms
Leechoids
Lizardoids
Aurumvorax
Baboonoids
Scintillating Phosphorescent Fish
Brown Pudding
Brilliant Fish
Squealer
Wolf-In-Sheep's-Clothing
Froghemoth
Gasbats
Android
Russet Mold

S4 The Lost Cavern of Tsojcanth
Alu-Demon
Baphomet
Bar-Igura
Bat (Normal, Mobat)
Behir
Bodak
Giant Cave Cricket Cave Moray
Chasme
Cooshee
Crystal Ooze
Dao
Deadly Pudding (Brown, Dun, White)
Derro
Dracolisk
Drelnza (Iggwilv's daughter)
Dretch
Fraz-Urb-Iuu
Formorian
Gorgimera
Graz'zt
Kostchtchie
Marid
Marlgoyle
Marine Troll (Scrag)
Olive Slime
Pech
Rutterkin
Slime Creature
Valley Elf
Wolfwere
Xag-Ya
Xeg-Yi

Scarlet Brotherhood
Bredthralls (slave races)- Komazar, Kurg, Rullhow
Gibbering Mouther, Greater
Onco
Ravenous
Su-Monkey
Tlokasazotz (Olman Bat-Vampire)
Thousandtooth

SJR6: Greyspace
Horg
Porton
Skykine

T1 Village of Hommlet

T1-4 The Temple of Elemental Evil
Ascomid
Basidirond
Bowlers
Crysmals
Khargra
Xaren
Giant Ice Toad
Grue, Chaggrin
Grue, Harginn
Grue, Ildriss
Grue, Varrdig
Hooting Fungi
Iuz, The Old
Juggernaut
Merrow
Mihstu
Phycomid
St. Cuthbert of the Cudgel
Ustilagor
Vapor Rat
Vodyanoi
Vortex
Zuggtmoy, Demoness Lady of Fungi
Zygom

U1 The Sinister Secret of Saltmarsh

U2 Danger at Dunwater

U3 The Final Enemy
Babbler
Thork

UK1 Beyond the Crystal Cave
Barkburr
The Green Man
Mud-Man

UK2 The Sentinel
Caterwaul
Iron Cobra
Kenku
Presence
Sheet ghoul
Sheet Phantom
Skulk
Symbiotic Jelly
Whisps
Witherweed
Xvarts

UK3 The Gauntlet
Screaming Devilkin
Two-headed Giant Troll
Volt

UK4 When a Star Falls
Gibberlings
Maschin-I-Bozorg
Memory Web
Minimals

UK5 Eye of the Serpent
Al-mi'raj
Bloodthorn
Buckawn
Denzelian
Gambado
Huge Crow
Ice Mephit
Kampfult
Mist Mephit
Muckdwellers
Musk Oxen
Phantom
Scum Creeper
Steam Mephit
Splanxty
Vilstrak

UK6 All That Glitters
Atem
Drelb
Hek
Nupperibo

UK7 Dark Clouds Gather
Ba'atun
Flying Owlbears
Ice Para-Elemental
Ildriss
Soul Beckoner
Spriggans
Verbeeg

WG4 The Forgotten Temple of Tharizdun
Aarakocra
Annis
Boggarts
Caryatid Column
Giant Troll
Meazel
Mountain Giant
Norker
Stunjelly
WG5 Mordenkainen's Fantastic Adventure
Cochlin
Demon, Kerzit
Hetfish
Slow Shadow
Tyrg

WG6: Isle of the Ape
Ape, Gargantuan (Oonga)
Ape, Gargantuan (The Others)

WG7 Castle Greyhawk
Bread Pudding
Cretin
Dough Golem
Doughplegangers
Eye of the Shallows
Flapjacks
Flying Pies
Gas Orcs
Gelatinous Disk
Gingerbread Man
Horizontal Jet-Propelled Piercers
Killer Dolphins
Land Sharks
Leakers
Licorice Snakes
Little Guys
Mini-Onions of Set
Minitaurs
Morel Shriekers
Mustard Jelly
Ropeless
Solid Gas Spore
Strawberry gelatinous cube
Uniducks
Varrdig

WG8 Fate of Istus
Giant Bach

WG9 Gargoyle
Gargoyle of the Tors

WG10 Child's Play
Blink Wolfhound

WG11 Puppets

WG12: Vale of the Mage
Grist
Griveling
Jakar
Jaleeda Bird

WGA1 Falcon's Revenge
Carpet Snake
Grythok
Scryxull

WGA2 Falconmaster
Strangleweed
Weisshund
Yphoz

WGR3 Rary the Traitor
Desert Centaur
Manscorpion
Monarch Scorpion

WGA4 Vecna Lives!
The Eye
The Hand

WGR1: Greyhawk Ruins
Construct, Stone (Caryatid Column)
Construct, Stone (Juggernaut)
Construct, Stone (Stone Guardian)
Dwarf, Derro
Gingwatzim, Tim
Gingwatzim, Pakim
Gingwatzim, Graegzim
Gingwatzim, Eoluzim
Gingwatzim, Maronzim
Gingwatzim, Naranzim
Imp, Mephit (Fire)
Imp, Mephit (Ice)
Imp, Mephit (Lava)
Imp, Mephit (Mist)
Imp, Mephit (Smoke)
Imp, Mephit (Steam)
Manotaur
Meenlock
Ogre, Half- (Half-Ogre)
Ogre, Half- (Ogrillon)
Ooze/Slime/Jelly (Olive Slime)
Ooze/Slime/Jelly (Olive Slime Creature)
Ooze/Slime/Jelly (Mustard Jelly)
Ooze/Slime/Jelly (Stunjelly)
Troll, Desert
Troll, Spectral
Troll, Giant
 
Last edited:

log in or register to remove this ad

Alzrius

The EN World kitten
For the life of me, I can't remember the source before it was printed in Dungeon #77 and the Monstrous Compendium Annual vol. 3, but I know the Suel Lich should be on this list too.
 

Shade

Monster Junkie
Here's the sources I could find on the Suel lich:

  • Poly #101, p.31
  • Free on TSR/WOTC's site.
  • Monstrous Compendium Annual 2, p.79.
  • Dungeon #70
I'm not sure which was first, offhand, but I'll add these sources when the boards are running faster.
 

Alzrius

The EN World kitten
Shade said:
Here's the sources I could find on the Suel lich:

  • Free on TSR/WOTC's site.

Where on WotC's website? I maintain the list of monsters found there, and I've never seen the Suel Lich there, in any format.
 
Last edited:





diaglo

Adventurer
Shade,

I9 contained no new monsters. that's why i left it blank on the other thread.


are you gonna include all the other 2edADnD adventures and sourcebooks i listed?
 

grodog

Hero
Shade said:
Note that I did not include the core books of various editions (such as the Monster Manuals) where Greyhawk was considered the default setting. These are covered better in other indices.

While that's a great cut-off point, Shade, there are a few entries from the MM2 that discuss Greyhawk-specific stuff, and for which previous publications don't exist (hence I'm not counting Valley Elves, for example, since they appeared in Dragon prior to MM2):

MM2 - Catlord (page 22; mentions his only known friend is the goddess Xan Yae)
MM2 - Dragonell (page 60; mentions that it's pretty much extinct except in the Pomarj area)
MM2 - Hordling (page 75; mentions the infamous Bringer of Doom artifact)

C3 The Lost Island of Castanamir
C4 To Find a King
C5 The Bane of Llywelyn
C6 The Official RPGA Tournament Handbook

FWIW, none of these modules were ever set in Greyhawk, they're generic RPGA adventures. Some of the monsters listed were also published first in the Fiend Folio (most of which were first published in White Dwarf before it became a house organ for GW).

Also, a general question, Shade: are you compiling a concordance of GH monster appearances (where you list ever time a monster appears, such as Kuo Toa in EX1), vs. a listing for when they were first published (which would be D2 for the Kuo Toa, of course)?

Some additions for you:

Dragon Magazine

Demonic Knights of Doom (Dragon 59)
Grugach and Valley Elves (Dragon 67)
Time Elemental (Dragon 69)
Obsidian Dragon (Dragon 146)
Snow Elves (Dragon 155)
Yak Men (Dragon 241)

I1 Dwellers of the Forbidden City
Yellow Mush Creeper

That's actually Yellow Musk Creeper :D

I3 Pharoah
I4 Oasis of the White Palm
I5 Lost Tomb of Martek
I6 Ravenloft
I8 Ravager of Time
I10 Ravenloft II: The House on Gryphon Hill

These also weren't ever set in Greyhawk. I7 was adopted into Greyhawk, and I9 is semi-Greyhawk related, since the Cup and Talisman are GH artifacts (though the module itself isn't really set in GH, it can be set easily in Baklunish lands).

UK4 When a Star Falls
UK5 Eye of the Serpent
UK6 All That Glitters
UK7 Dark Clouds Gather

IIRC, these weren't specifically set in GH either. The only one that I own is UK6, which was a rather under-rated adventure and I've used it several times for Suloise areas within the Sea of Dust :D
 
Last edited:

Remove ads

AD6_gamerati_skyscraper

Remove ads

Upcoming Releases

Top