D&D 5E Does this riddle make sense?

FesterJester

Villager
I am making a social encounter/riddle for my players involving an angel and a devil that have been trapped in a summoning room of a long dead wizard for almost a millennium. There are 2 levers in the room: one releases the angel, one releases the devil. The both try to convince the players to pull the lever that will release them. Tell me if this logic works and if not (or if it seems to hard for the average group) I'd appreciate suggestions on how to fix it.

Angel says pull the left lever (Left=Angel, Right=Devil)
Devil says angel doesn't know which is which, but yes. pull the left one (Left=Devil, Right=Angel)
Angel says devil is lying (L=A, R=D)
Devil says Angel is lying, but anyone that trusts a devil over an angel is a fool so he must be lying (L=A, R=D)

Is this too convoluted? Whomever they release will give them a boon (extra hp or damage or something)

Also, I've considered throwing in a third option that neither of them want, which is another level which sucks both their essences into a magic item that the PC's can carry around and acts as an "idk what to choose, lets opt out"....but that feels like too much of a cop out.
 

log in or register to remove this ad


Nevvur

Explorer
A variation on the honest and dishonest guard riddle? What makes that one work as a logic puzzle is that it's a known fact that one guard always lies, one always tells the truth, and you get to ask a question - "What will the other guard say?" - to determine which road to take.

You'll probably want to give the players a little background on the angel and demon to imply a trustworthy and deceptive nature. You could gate that information behind an ability check, e.g. Intelligence (religion), if you're feeling mean. Maybe something like, "The angel appears to a Veritium Avenger, a group of angels, it is known, who are literally unable to speak lies lest it unravel their very nature," or "The demon has the markings of the Twisted Horn, a cabal of infernals for whom the truth is anathema to speak."

If you don't include something like this, it's basically just a crapshoot who to believe.
 


FesterJester

Villager
A variation on the honest and dishonest guard riddle? What makes that one work as a logic puzzle is that it's a known fact that one guard always lies, one always tells the truth, and you get to ask a question - "What will the other guard say?" - to determine which road to take.

Yes it is, or is supposed to be. The only reason I'm not seeing it up as "one always lies one always tells the truth" is because he isn't lying through the rest of the conversation per se.
 

jaelis

Oh this is where the title goes?
I think most players would simply trust the angel; I'm not sure this will come across as much of a riddle.
 

jgsugden

Legend
Yeah, the last few parties I've been in would start pulling the Angel's lever immediately. Some groups I've been in previously would over think it. Perhaps you could have the cages be opaque and just make it clear that one is an Angel and the other a Devil, but have both pretend to be the Angel. Then, make the Angel being freed part of the adventure and have the Devil (knowing that freeing the Angel is essential to the forces of good) be the one to say, "Leave us bother imprisoned... better I stay imprisoned than let him out."
 

clearstream

(He, Him)
I am making a social encounter/riddle for my players involving an angel and a devil that have been trapped in a summoning room of a long dead wizard for almost a millennium. There are 2 levers in the room: one releases the angel, one releases the devil. The both try to convince the players to pull the lever that will release them. Tell me if this logic works and if not (or if it seems to hard for the average group) I'd appreciate suggestions on how to fix it.

Angel says pull the left lever (Left=Angel, Right=Devil)
Devil says angel doesn't know which is which, but yes. pull the left one (Left=Devil, Right=Angel)
Angel says devil is lying (L=A, R=D)
Devil says Angel is lying, but anyone that trusts a devil over an angel is a fool so he must be lying (L=A, R=D)

Is this too convoluted? Whomever they release will give them a boon (extra hp or damage or something)

Also, I've considered throwing in a third option that neither of them want, which is another level which sucks both their essences into a magic item that the PC's can carry around and acts as an "idk what to choose, lets opt out"....but that feels like too much of a cop out.
I wouldn't offer the third option.

Angel says Left
Devil says Angel doesn't know which is which, but yes, pull the Left one (must be lying, therefore wants Right)
Angel says Devil is lying (confirms above)
Devil says Angel is lying (continues to lie)

Seems kind of easy, right? What would be more interesting is if Angel really is confused about which is which. How about this

Right = Angel
Left = Devil

Angel says Left (is mistaken)
Devil says Right (wants Left but is forced to lie, so says Right)
Angel says Devil is lying (true)
Devil offers a diamond if they pull the Right one (continues to lie)

This is more diabolical. Angel and Devil seem to agree on which lever does what, but of course it is the opposite of what they say.

The riddle is resolved simply by knowing the Devil always lies.

My only issue with that is in D&D, devils are lawful. A demon would be better here.
 

FesterJester

Villager
Right = Angel
Left = Devil

Angel says Left (is mistaken)
Devil says Right (wants Left but is forced to lie, so says Right)
Angel says Devil is lying (true)
Devil offers a diamond if they pull the Right one (continues to lie)

This is more diabolical. Angel and Devil seem to agree on which lever does what, but of course it is the opposite of what they say.

The riddle is resolved simply by knowing the Devil always lies.

My only issue with that is in D&D, devils are lawful. A demon would be better here.

I was originally thinking a demon, I went with devil simply to add in that "make a deal with the devil" sort of circumstance. That and an Eryines and deva shooting next to each other is an interesting sight.
I think I'll try it that way though. I am thinking they will automatically go with the angel, but we'll see. Players often surprise you (or at least me)!
 

Staccat0

First Post
I wouldn't offer the third option.

Angel says Left
Devil says Angel doesn't know which is which, but yes, pull the Left one (must be lying, therefore wants Right)
Angel says Devil is lying (confirms above)
Devil says Angel is lying (continues to lie)

Seems kind of easy, right? What would be more interesting is if Angel really is confused about which is which. How about this

Right = Angel
Left = Devil

Angel says Left (is mistaken)
Devil says Right (wants Left but is forced to lie, so says Right)
Angel says Devil is lying (true)
Devil offers a diamond if they pull the Right one (continues to lie)

This is more diabolical. Angel and Devil seem to agree on which lever does what, but of course it is the opposite of what they say.

The riddle is resolved simply by knowing the Devil always lies.

My only issue with that is in D&D, devils are lawful. A demon would be better here.
This is a great change to the riddle IMO, and you could build up some lore around the characters of the forgetful angel and the devil who must lie. Maybe sprinkling stuff in earlier rooms.

I also think a Devil works well in that situation. You just tie his lying to a vow or master plan or something appropriately fun/thematic/lawful.
 

Remove ads

Top