• The VOIDRUNNER'S CODEX is coming! Explore new worlds, fight oppressive empires, fend off fearsome aliens, and wield deadly psionics with this comprehensive boxed set expansion for 5E and A5E!

An Unexpected Victory, Unconditional Surrender, and Unfinished Business.

ValamirCleaver

Ein Jäger aus Kurpfalz
It ends with the apeal to fight on.
How well do you know the early history of D&D? Do you know who Greg Bell is? Rob purposely chose those words for a very specific reason.

tumblr_3d38164ce505729a7275d04a64ca8c4a_b8226a67_640.jpg


 

log in or register to remove this ad


Maxperson

Morkus from Orkus
A work that wants to use anything from the vast library of third party OGC from over the past 23 years. The 99% of OGC that isn't in a WotC SRD.
You don't need OGL 1.0a for that. That's why I asked what can be PRODUCED with OGL 1.0a that cannot be produced with 5.1.
 


Maxperson

Morkus from Orkus
Don't you need it if you don't want to reword everything in it, for example, or if the part you want are story elements that were allowed out under 1.0a?
You can't use PI without permission from the creator, so OGL 1.0a is not used for that. I'm going to use Lost Artifacts again.

"Product Identity: The following items are hereby identified as Product Identity and are not Open content: All trademarks, proper names (characters, locations, etc.), dialogue, narratives, artwork, origins, variant rules, and item names."

OGC, though, is usable via the license in the work itself, so you also don't need 1.0a for that.

"Open Content: Except for material designated as Product Identity, the materials in this book are Open Game Content and may be reproduced in any form without written permission."

Even if OGL 1.0a is revoked, WotC cannot revoke someone else's license.
 

Maxperson

Morkus from Orkus
Here are the ones in Runeblades.

"DESIGNATION OF PRODUCT IDENTITY:
The Rogue Genius Games (RGG) company name and logo; the “52-in-52” and “Runeblades” names and logos; all artwork, backgrounds, and logos; all trade dress, and graphic design elements."

"DECLARATION OF OPEN CONTENT: All game mechanics, proper names of classes, prestige classes, and class features, archetypes, feats, skills, spells, magic items, monsters, rituals, artifacts AND OR the names of abilities presented within this book are Open Game Content as described in Section 1(d) of the License."
 

Cadence

Legend
Supporter
You can't use PI without permission from the creator, so OGL 1.0a is not used for that. I'm going to use Lost Artifacts again.

"Product Identity: The following items are hereby identified as Product Identity and are not Open content: All trademarks, proper names (characters, locations, etc.), dialogue, narratives, artwork, origins, variant rules, and item names."

OGC, though, is usable via the license in the work itself, so you also don't need 1.0a for that.

"Open Content: Except for material designated as Product Identity, the materials in this book are Open Game Content and may be reproduced in any form without written permission."

Even if OGL 1.0a is revoked, WotC cannot revoke someone else's license.

Is that "Open Content" quote only in that book or something? It doesn't seem to be in the 1.0a and doesn't seem to apply in general to things using 1.0a:

"2. The License: This License applies to any Open Game Content that contains a notice indicating that the Open Game Content may only be Used under and in terms of this License. You must affix such a notice to any Open Game Content that you Use. No terms may be added to or subtracted from this License except as described by the License itself. No other terms or conditions may be applied to any Open Game Content distributed using this License."
 
Last edited:

Cadence

Legend
Supporter
Here are the ones in Runeblades.

"DESIGNATION OF PRODUCT IDENTITY:
The Rogue Genius Games (RGG) company name and logo; the “52-in-52” and “Runeblades” names and logos; all artwork, backgrounds, and logos; all trade dress, and graphic design elements."

"DECLARATION OF OPEN CONTENT: All game mechanics, proper names of classes, prestige classes, and class features, archetypes, feats, skills, spells, magic items, monsters, rituals, artifacts AND OR the names of abilities presented within this book are Open Game Content as described in Section 1(d) of the License."

If it appears as part of the work with the license it is not out in the wild without it. The game mechanics might generally be out there as such, but the phrasing et.al. sure seem like they aren't if the 1.0a was used.

"3. Offer and Acceptance: By Using the Open Game Content You indicate Your acceptance of the terms of this License."
 

Maxperson

Morkus from Orkus
If it appears as part of the work with the license it is not out in the wild without it. The game mechanics might generally be out there as such, but the phrasing et.al. sure seem like they aren't if the 1.0a was used.

"3. Offer and Acceptance: By Using the Open Game Content You indicate Your acceptance of the terms of this License."
Here. Read this.

 

Cadence

Legend
Supporter
Here. Read this.


That seems to be about whether WotC has the power to deauthorize 1.0a or not. Not whether folks who want to use 1.0a material can stop using 1.0a to do so.

I thought you were arguing folks didn't need to even include 1.0a anymore to use OGC. Apologies if I misread.
 

Remove ads

Top